"Nous avons des robes."

Translation:We have dresses.

March 13, 2013

48 Comments


michiethefishie

What is the difference between the pronunciation of "des" and "de" when there is no liason to help. Ex. "des robes" and "de robe"

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

DEH vs DUH

It is the same difference as between "they" and "the".

March 13, 2013

PablitoNogales

Des sounds like the English word, day. De sounds like, duh, but with your lips rounded.

September 21, 2014

allburningup

When would someone say "de robe" anyway? I can't think of any time they would, but I'm just learning French so maybe it could happen?

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf

You can find "de robe" in a negative sentence: "je n'ai pas de robe(s)"

May 21, 2013

TatjanaNic

Des sounds like Day.

De sounds like sounds like the hard short 'd' sound in english. Hope this is helpful

May 4, 2014

CIANAN.

im pretty sure de means singular and des means plural

January 17, 2014

Sitesurf

"de" is a preposition.

"des" is an article and the plural of "un/une"

but "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective

and "des" can also be the contraction of de+les.

In any event, "de" is neither singular nor plural. It is invariable, like other prepositions and adverbs.

January 18, 2014

Sreeja557670

Why is it nous avons des robes and not nous avons robes?

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the plural of "une" is "des", so the plural of "une robe" is "des robes".

April 19, 2018

Faith.Worth

Why is "We have some of the dresses" marked as wrong? It is a legitimate question... I mean, it is good English.

September 24, 2014

Sitesurf

we have some of the dresses = nous avons certaines des robes

So even though it is good English, the meaning is not faithful to the French sentence.

September 24, 2014

orfeocookie

From what I've seen "We have some dresses" would be acceptable, but putting "the" in there is wrong.

February 26, 2015

sacha.gore

All i wrote was Avon inatead of avon : (

September 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Neither is correct: avonS

October 1, 2014

Wittkin

every time i see DES i write, some. Which i know is right. But i don't want to keep confusing myself, because i now take for granted DES means some. what would be the proper way of saying some?

October 26, 2014

Sitesurf

"some" has various translations according to the meaning of the sentence:

  • I buy (some) coffee and (some) beer = j'achète du café et de la bière = partitive case, with an uncountable and singular noun. In this case, "some" means "an undefined quantity of a mass"

  • I buy (some) bananas = j'achète des bananes = plural of I buy a/one banana = j'achète une banane. In this case, "some" means "an undefined number of"

  • some bananas are rotten in this basket = certaines/plusieurs/quelques bananes sont pourries dans ce panier. In this case, "some" means "a certain number of" (close to "a few/several" = quelques/plusieurs)

October 26, 2014

m7mod97

What is the different between des du de de la ??

May 20, 2015

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have:

  • une robe = a/one dress
  • des robes = (some) dresses

"du", "de la" and "de l' " are partitive articles to translate "some" (as a word or as a meaning) in front of an uncountable noun:

  • je mange du pain (masculine) = I eat (some) bread
  • je bois de la bière (feminine) = I drink (some) beer
  • j'ai de l'argent (masculine, starting with a vowel sound) = I have (some) money
  • je veux de l'eau (feminine, starting with a vowel sound) = I want (some) water
May 20, 2015

ANDREWSULIS

des and les? confusing.

December 3, 2015

Sitesurf

If the English sentence has "the", don't even think and translate with le, la or les.

If the English sentences has a bare plural noun, like here "dresses":

  • if you can add "some" in front of the noun, the French will be "des" (plural of un/une)
  • if you can add "in general" after the noun, the French will be "les" (generality)
December 4, 2015

35hillside

I always thought you ran the 's' into the 'a' in 'nous avons'?

August 12, 2016

Sitesurf

This is a liaison and the woman's voice pronounces it properly, like "nous Z avons"

August 13, 2016

JimPisula1

The translation given was "we have robes." I said, "we have clothes." neither is what is presented above.

August 25, 2017

Sitesurf

"une robe" is a dress.

We have dresses = nous avons des robes.

August 26, 2017

hudumasaud

I wrote "we have some dress" marked wrong and underline dress to be robes as my correction

October 2, 2017

Sitesurf

"des robes" is the plural of "une robe", so "(some) dresses" is the correct translation and you actually don't need "some".

October 2, 2017

Asisthya

'avons' is always for plural is it?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Avons" is for "nous" exclusively.

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

April 15, 2018

TusharGoel8

Whats the difference between 'ont' and 'avons'? Both means 'have'!

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"ont" is for "ils/elles" (they) and "avons" is for "nous" (we).

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.
April 27, 2018

Karunalala

how do we know when Vous is used as We and when to use Vous as you

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Basically, "vous" is "you", always.

"Vous" can be formal and singular to address one person you don't know well or you owe respect to, or plural to address two or more persons.

"We" translates to "nous", or to "on" in spoken French.

June 23, 2018

Ananya849586

Why is nous ont des robes not correct?

July 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ont" is the conjugation of "ils/elles" only.

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

July 21, 2018

JAMESKIRTON

I put we have the dresses yet it was marked wrong please can you correct this error

August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

The error is yours: "des robes" translates to "dresses", as the plural of "une robe/a dress".

"The dresses" is "les robes", specific.

August 25, 2018

Sachin537609

Difference between avons and avez?

August 28, 2018

Saniya445957

Is de singular or plural? What about des?

September 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it means "more than one": singular "une robe"; plural "des robes".

"Des" is replaced with "de" before an adjective: singular "une belle robe"; plural "de belles robes"

September 9, 2018

CozyCactus

Difficult for me to hear the diffrence Nous and Vous while hear her speak.

October 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Even if "nous" and "vous" are very close in sound, their respective conjugations are not: "avons" vs "avez".

October 8, 2018

ejm_etherwork

Just to check, I translated this as "We have coats" and was marked wrong. Because of a different question insisting on translating "robes" as "coats", I reported it.

January 3, 2014

KittyBee

I haven't seen another sentence in which duo wanted "robes" to translate as "coats." If it does, I'd report that other sentence, because "robes" does not mean "coats" unless my dictionary and I are both horribly mistaken.

August 13, 2014

Lillian30526

What is the meaning of des in general in this sentence?

November 25, 2017

Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une". It is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is required to mean "more than one".

November 26, 2017

Souysauce

Is 'des' the plural form of 'a/an'? Therefore, 'some' is the closest translation?

April 15, 2018

ycUvuSap

Yes, as mentioned above in the discussion.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.