1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons des robes."

"Nous avons des robes."

Translation:We have dresses.

March 13, 2013

42 Comments


michiethefishie

What is the difference between the pronunciation of "des" and "de" when there is no liason to help. Ex. "des robes" and "de robe"


Sitesurf

DEH vs DUH

It is the same difference as between "they" and "the".


Paul-LeBon

Des sounds like the English word, day. De sounds like, duh, but with your lips rounded.


allburningup

When would someone say "de robe" anyway? I can't think of any time they would, but I'm just learning French so maybe it could happen?


Sitesurf

You can find "de robe" in a negative sentence: "je n'ai pas de robe(s)"


TatjanaNic

Des sounds like Day.

De sounds like sounds like the hard short 'd' sound in english. Hope this is helpful


Sreeja557670

Why is it nous avons des robes and not nous avons robes?


Sitesurf

Because the plural of "une" is "des", so the plural of "une robe" is "des robes".


Faith.Worth

Why is "We have some of the dresses" marked as wrong? It is a legitimate question... I mean, it is good English.


Sitesurf

we have some of the dresses = nous avons certaines des robes

So even though it is good English, the meaning is not faithful to the French sentence.


orfeocookie

From what I've seen "We have some dresses" would be acceptable, but putting "the" in there is wrong.


sacha.gore

All i wrote was Avon inatead of avon : (


Sitesurf

Neither is correct: avonS


Wittkin

every time i see DES i write, some. Which i know is right. But i don't want to keep confusing myself, because i now take for granted DES means some. what would be the proper way of saying some?


Sitesurf

"some" has various translations according to the meaning of the sentence:

  • I buy (some) coffee and (some) beer = j'achète du café et de la bière = partitive case, with an uncountable and singular noun. In this case, "some" means "an undefined quantity of a mass"

  • I buy (some) bananas = j'achète des bananes = plural of I buy a/one banana = j'achète une banane. In this case, "some" means "an undefined number of"

  • some bananas are rotten in this basket = certaines/plusieurs/quelques bananes sont pourries dans ce panier. In this case, "some" means "a certain number of" (close to "a few/several" = quelques/plusieurs)


m7mod97

What is the different between des du de de la ??


Sitesurf

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have:

  • une robe = a/one dress
  • des robes = (some) dresses

"du", "de la" and "de l' " are partitive articles to translate "some" (as a word or as a meaning) in front of an uncountable noun:

  • je mange du pain (masculine) = I eat (some) bread
  • je bois de la bière (feminine) = I drink (some) beer
  • j'ai de l'argent (masculine, starting with a vowel sound) = I have (some) money
  • je veux de l'eau (feminine, starting with a vowel sound) = I want (some) water

ANDREWSULIS

des and les? confusing.


Sitesurf

If the English sentence has "the", don't even think and translate with le, la or les.

If the English sentences has a bare plural noun, like here "dresses":

  • if you can add "some" in front of the noun, the French will be "des" (plural of un/une)
  • if you can add "in general" after the noun, the French will be "les" (generality)

35hillside

I always thought you ran the 's' into the 'a' in 'nous avons'?


Sitesurf

This is a liaison and the woman's voice pronounces it properly, like "nous Z avons"


JimPisula1

The translation given was "we have robes." I said, "we have clothes." neither is what is presented above.


Sitesurf

"une robe" is a dress.

We have dresses = nous avons des robes.


hudumasaud

I wrote "we have some dress" marked wrong and underline dress to be robes as my correction


Sitesurf

"des robes" is the plural of "une robe", so "(some) dresses" is the correct translation and you actually don't need "some".


Asisthya

'avons' is always for plural is it?


Sitesurf

"Avons" is for "nous" exclusively.

J'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.


TusharGoelTX

Whats the difference between 'ont' and 'avons'? Both means 'have'!


Sitesurf

"ont" is for "ils/elles" (they) and "avons" is for "nous" (we).

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present:

  • j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

Karunalala

how do we know when Vous is used as We and when to use Vous as you


Sitesurf

Basically, "vous" is "you", always.

"Vous" can be formal and singular to address one person you don't know well or you owe respect to, or plural to address two or more persons.

"We" translates to "nous", or to "on" in spoken French.


Ananya849586

Why is nous ont des robes not correct?


Sitesurf

"Ont" is the conjugation of "ils/elles" only.

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "avoir" in present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.


JAMESKIRTON

I put we have the dresses yet it was marked wrong please can you correct this error


Sitesurf

The error is yours: "des robes" translates to "dresses", as the plural of "une robe/a dress".

"The dresses" is "les robes", specific.


Sachin537609

Difference between avons and avez?


saniya.188

Is de singular or plural? What about des?


Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

"Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and it means "more than one": singular "une robe"; plural "des robes".

"Des" is replaced with "de" before an adjective: singular "une belle robe"; plural "de belles robes"


CozyCactus

Difficult for me to hear the diffrence Nous and Vous while hear her speak.


Sitesurf

Even if "nous" and "vous" are very close in sound, their respective conjugations are not: "avons" vs "avez".


ejm_etherwork

Just to check, I translated this as "We have coats" and was marked wrong. Because of a different question insisting on translating "robes" as "coats", I reported it.


KittyBee

I haven't seen another sentence in which duo wanted "robes" to translate as "coats." If it does, I'd report that other sentence, because "robes" does not mean "coats" unless my dictionary and I are both horribly mistaken.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.