"Jeho dveře nejsou úplně zavřené."

Translation:His door isn't entirely closed.

October 5, 2017

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

How do we translate "His doorS aren't completely closed" ? The same way? Linguistically or grammaticaly,can there be made a difference between the singular (1 door) or plural (2 doors)?

September 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

No, 'dveře' is a plural-only noun.

September 25, 2018

GoranBezan

I see nothing wrong with my answer " his door is not completely closed" while it was marked as not accurate.

December 24, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted. Please use the "My answer should be accepted" report.

December 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.