1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho dveře nejsou úplně zavř…

"Jeho dveře nejsou úplně zavřené."

Translation:His door isn't completely closed.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


Baramoha

Why the translation is: His door isn't entirely closed. (singular), while "nejsou" indicates us plural form?


GoranBezan

I am not an expert in Czech but I would say that 'dvere' is by default a plural.There is no singular for it in Czech. In English a door is singular, hence the anomaly in translation.


Baramoha

Hm, okay, that makes sense


2200Lucia60

How do we translate "His doorS aren't completely closed" ? The same way? Linguistically or grammaticaly,can there be made a difference between the singular (1 door) or plural (2 doors)?


endless_sleeper

No, 'dveře' is a plural-only noun.


GoranBezan

I see nothing wrong with my answer " his door is not completely closed" while it was marked as not accurate.


VladaFu

It is accepted. Please use the "My answer should be accepted" report.


Richard87166

In Czech as I see door is always plural. Isn't it in English the same? So it would be "His door AREN'T" not "ISN'T"?


VladaFu

No, English is different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.