1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man is charming."

"A man is charming."

Translation:남자는 매력이 있습니다.

October 5, 2017

25 Comments


marchierose

When do you do put the 이 when talking about 매력?


Chance354530

I curious too.. Help.


Ninakang2

I still don't understand. Subject marker, okay, but why is 매력 a subject?


L33shy_moo

이/가 join onto the subject of the sentence IF the sentence doesn't follow up after another

Example "남자(가) 여자 없습니다" The man is not a woman, let's say that the sentence started the conversation.

But..

If we used the sentence mid-conversation, it would change to: "남자(는) 여자 없습니다" The man is not a woman

는 would be used because the particle is "comparing".

So, to answer your question, 매력 is an adjective. So it does not get 이/가 & 는/은 added to the word.


NCupcakeXO

I don't think the part with the adjective 매력 is correct. 남자는 매력이 있습니다 literally means "the man has charm" and not "the man is charming", right? This would make sence, because then, of course 매력 would be a noun (charm) and it would be logical to give it a subject marker (이). I could be wrong, but since 매력이 is correct, this would be an explanation. Also, 있다 means something similar to 'has', so my explanation would make sence. But I'm not a native korean speaker, I'm just learning, so I'm not sure if I'm right :)


ClassiDuo

Sounds like Chinese "魅力" mei-li "charisma"


mhin1

매력 is indeed a Sino-Korean word, from 魅力.


Juan_KW

And japanese too, 魅力 [みりよく] [miriyoku]


JulietSnow

남자는 매력있습니다 Is it possible to combine the two like you could with 맛?


s.kwon

Wondering the same thing ... Anyone...?


mhin1

Maybe if you're trying to be clever, but its not in the official dictionary.


Kayoala1234

Kim Namjoon, Kim Seokjin, min yoongi, jung hoseok, park jimin, kim taehyung, jeon jungkook, BTS is charming


zlin27

男は魅力があります


marha403919

How do you diffrentiate from a/the when given 은/는


wintertriangles

The topic particles 은/는 don't relate to English articles. If you're asking because you used "the" and it was rejected, that's because they need to add that sentence as an accepted answer still. In other words, here, "a man" and "the man" are both acceptable.


Paul862466

는 and 은 only tell you which words are the subject (i.e, "I" in "I eat rice"). They have nothing to do with a/the, they were simply dropped from the translation.


OhWowBro

You don't. 은 Follows after a consonant, and 는 after a vowel. They have nothing to do with using "a" or "the", those are omitted


Ricardo815422

A man is charming = a man has charm = a man (topic) has (verb) charm (subject) = (man + topic-marker) (charm + subject-marker) (to have) = namja-neun maelyeog-i iss-seubnida = 남자는 매력이 있습니다


Jorgina329389

Why is the 적 dropped? As in, 남자는 매력적입니다


AshleyWho

What is 남자가 vs. 남자는?


mhin1

In Korean, parts of the sentence are marked or tagged by specific particles. The noun is 남자 = "man", and the attached particle denotes a grammatical or contextual emphasis. Here's a good video about the difference.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVK89y4PMA


Kayoala1234

Yes, BTS is charming. I army and LOVE them <3


learningforgguk

정국씨 매련이 있습니다!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.