"A man is charming."

Translation:남자는 매력이 있습니다.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


marchierose

When do you do put the 이 when talking about 매력?

October 26, 2017

Chance354530

I curious too.. Help.

April 8, 2018

Ninakang2

I still don't understand. Subject marker, okay, but why is 매력 a subject?

October 25, 2018

L33shy_moo

이/가 join onto the subject of the sentence IF the sentence doesn't follow up after another

Example "남자(가) 여자 없습니다" The man is not a woman, let's say that the sentence started the conversation.

But..

If we used the sentence mid-conversation, it would change to: "남자(는) 여자 없습니다" The man is not a woman

는 would be used because the particle is "comparing".

So, to answer your question, 매력 is an adjective. So it does not get 이/가 & 는/은 added to the word.

December 26, 2018

marha403919

How do you diffrentiate from a/the when given 은/는

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

The topic particles 은/는 don't relate to English articles. If you're asking because you used "the" and it was rejected, that's because they need to add that sentence as an accepted answer still. In other words, here, "a man" and "the man" are both acceptable.

October 5, 2017

Paul862466

는 and 은 only tell you which words are the subject (i.e, "I" in "I eat rice"). They have nothing to do with a/the, they were simply dropped from the translation.

June 17, 2018

OhWowBro

You don't. 은 Follows after a consonant, and 는 after a vowel. They have nothing to do with using "a" or "the", those are omitted

March 14, 2019

zlin27

男は魅力があります

November 25, 2017

Owlspotting

Sounds like Chinese "魅力" mei-li "charisma"

December 16, 2017

ARMY4Yoongi

Duolingo: A man is chaming Me: BTS is sexy

April 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.