"A man is charming."

Translation:남자는 매력이 있습니다.

October 5, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marchierose

When do you do put the 이 when talking about 매력?


euohoria

정국씨 매련이 있습니다!


BarnaliBis9

Hey that is suga right


ph.t3o0tu

You mean army yeah me


ClassiDuo

Sounds like Chinese "魅力" mei-li "charisma"


mhin1

매력 is indeed a Sino-Korean word, from 魅力.


Juan_KW

And japanese too, 魅力 [みりよく] [miriyoku]


Alan946894

2021.03.31
Yes, I've heard a lot of Korean words come from Chinese too, like well over 60%. The Sino loanwords to my ears sound closer to Canto rather than Mando

학교 (hok haau 學校: school)
미국(mei gwok 美國: the US)
일본 (yat bun 日本: Japan)

etc


Deborah287019

I think you mean 미국 for mei gwok and 일본 for yat bun. But yes absolutely really cool how words get derived from other languages over time


JulietSnow

남자는 매력있습니다 Is it possible to combine the two like you could with 맛?


mhin1

Maybe if you're trying to be clever, but its not in the official dictionary.


s.kwon

Wondering the same thing ... Anyone...?


Ricardo815422

A man is charming = a man has charm = a man (topic) has (verb) charm (subject) = (man + topic-marker) (charm + subject-marker) (to have) = namja-neun maelyeog-i iss-seubnida = 남자는 매력이 있습니다


zlin27

男は魅力があります


AshleyWho

What is 남자가 vs. 남자는?


L33shy_moo

The best way to differentiate the two, is to add the 를/을 to the example

When a subject ACTS on an object like "I eat bread" - "나는 빵을 먹어" You apply 을 to what 나는 is acting upon

When a subject is the way it is BECAUSE of an object "I am charming" - "저는 매력이 있습니다" We're simply shown that the object acts on us to be the way we are Meaning that the sentence is proving that 저 HAS 매력 but isn't using 매력 with a verb

Therefore it wouldn't make sense to say 남자가 매력을 있습니다 As it would give off this nuance of "The man is existing the charm" which is how Koreans would hear that sentence. Throughout your experience with Korean, you'll find that your subconscious will naturally know the difference between the particles and honestly, koreans don't actually use '는/은' '가/이' or '을/를' as much as you think, so don't struggle with it's meaning too much!


Bahiato

Why is it 있습니다 and not 입니다??


L33shy_moo

ㅂ니다 / 습니다 is considered to be "Formal Tense"

If the root of the verb ends in a vowel you apply ㅂ니다 If the root of the verb ends in a consonant you apply 습니다

Because we have the two verbs 있다 - To exist, to have 이다 - To be

We have to conjugate occordingly 1. Remove -다 from the verb in order to acquire the 'Root' ( 있다 turns to 있) and (이다 turns to 이)

  1. We verify which root ends in a consonant and which ends in a vowel (있's last letter is "ㅆ" which is a consonant) (이's last letter is "ㅣ" which is a vowel)

  2. Using the template above that deciphers whether the root is added to -ㅂ니다 or -습니다 , we apply

  3. 있 + 습니다 = 있습니다 (To have) 이 + ㅂ니다 = 입니다 (To be)


Now that we know the difference, we need to understand why these verbs don't act like the English equivalent.

Since we're talking about Korean, we shouldn't expect Korean to work the exact same way as English.

In English we use "To be" in order to describe our characteristics, but in Korean or German or most other language they use the verb "To have".

In Korean if you were to say "매력이 입니다". You're literally saying "I'm Charm" rather than "I have charm" To English speakers it makes no sense because they believe that people ARE descriptive words but in other languages it's completely different.

To finish answering you question, in Korean, when describing your personality, you would often use '있다' unless you wish to say you're a ____ person, you would say "전 착한분 입니다" (I'm a nice person)


marha403919

How do you diffrentiate from a/the when given 은/는


wintertriangles

The topic particles 은/는 don't relate to English articles. If you're asking because you used "the" and it was rejected, that's because they need to add that sentence as an accepted answer still. In other words, here, "a man" and "the man" are both acceptable.


Paul862466

는 and 은 only tell you which words are the subject (i.e, "I" in "I eat rice"). They have nothing to do with a/the, they were simply dropped from the translation.


OhWowBro

You don't. 은 Follows after a consonant, and 는 after a vowel. They have nothing to do with using "a" or "the", those are omitted


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I remembered about the time when Jimin said "English is not a barrier when you're as cute as me" XD


Jorgina329389

Why is the 적 dropped? As in, 남자는 매력적입니다


L33shy_moo

적 is used with 이다, not 있다.

When describing yourself like : "I'm a _ person" or "I'm someone who _"

You could use 적 to describe yourself, you can even use 분 when being polite. But in this case, we're using 있다 which describes that you HAVE a 'trait', this trait being "Charm".


Dash1324

What does "인기" mean?


L33shy_moo

인기 means 'Fame' or 'Popularity' !


khushi-91

Can someone please explain when to use 남자는 and when to use 남자가? I always get them mixed up

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.