"W lipcu nie chodziliśmy do szkoły."

Translation:In July we were not going to school.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


kestral11

Why is "in july we did not go to the school" accepted, but not " in july we did not go to school"

October 5, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added the option without article.

October 5, 2017

MarinaYukish

Why is "We were not going to school in July" wrong?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically that's "Nie chodziliśmy do szkoły w lipcu", but that's too small of a difference to matter, doesn't really change anything... added now.

October 6, 2017

AliakseiPatsekha

Please, check if it is really added because just got "wrong" for this form.

October 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it should have worked already, maybe that was a bug.

October 9, 2017

Aldrost

I answered "in july we haven't gone to school" and got it marked wrong with a suggestion to use "hadn't" instead. While looking at the comments the time got up so I couldn't report it, but I think my answer should be accepted, too.

Now I understand it's should be in continuous tense, but then why "hadn't gone" is ok but "haven't" is not?

October 16, 2017

Jellei

It's complicated as well to me, but as I was told, 'hadn't gone' works as plusquamperfekt, but "haven't" suggests that it's still July, in which case it would sound strange to say "in July" instead of "this month".

October 18, 2017

Aldrost

I understand your logic, it makes sense, thanks for replying.

Hadn't is plusquamperfekt (I know this term solely from learning german :)), which means, according to a british council article:

> When we talk about something that happened in the past we sometimes want to refer back to something that happened before that time

I find this official enough to be considered true. So in order to use past perfect you need two past events in some order and you're talking about the earlier one.
In the polish sentence: "W lipcu nie chodziliśmy do szkoły." I'm not sure that I see such a situation.

(sorry for late reply, for some reason I don't recieve notifications on the website, only emails)

October 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.