"Kateřina and Žofie are washing their shirts."

Translation:Kateřina a Žofie perou svoje košile.

1 year ago

4 Comments


LICA98

dam perou is both wash and fight?

1 year ago

PsychoMad

No, Perou comes from the verb "prát" which means to wash, and "prát se" means to fight :D

11 months ago

linguistenator

What is the infinitive of this verb? And why not use mýt?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

Infinitiv is PRÁT.

mýt is to wash something on surface. That includes people, dishes, cars. Prát is really only used with laundry.

11 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.