"The children run to that building."

Translation:아이들이 저 건물로 달립니다.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


AmandaStok10

Children aren't running in the building, they are running to the building

March 30, 2018

alisonchaplin

Why is it 건물로 not 건물에?

January 27, 2018

UltimetaSy

Why is it 건물로 not 건물으로?

October 5, 2017

TaO8sw

You add 으로 or 로 depending on the end of the word. If it ends with a consonant, you add 으로, if it ends with a vowel, you only add 로. That's why you say 건물로 The 으 practically only exists to make the pronunciation easier and smoother :)

November 4, 2017

Straw_Neige

But 건물 ends in a consonant, I thought it should be 으로, not 로. Unless the fact that it ends in ㄹ has something to do with it.

December 8, 2018

elisstudiess

Actually, ~로 is used because 건물 ends with ㄹ.

Eventhough it's a consonant.

We use ~으로 with consonants except the ㄹ.

December 7, 2018

doodlebob20

It said 느 건물로 달립니다. was the answer but that wasn't an option?

February 12, 2018

LeeKernChoong

Why is it 아이들이 저 and not 지 아이들이?

August 31, 2018

Jet480150

Because it's referring to "that building" and not "those children". The emphasis is on the building.

December 7, 2018

joieducoeur

Why cant it be 그.....?

December 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.