1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children run to that bui…

"The children run to that building."

Translation:아이들이 저 건물로 달립니다.

October 5, 2017

31 Comments


alisonchaplin

Why is it 건물로 not 건물에?


VAil682494

When you run toward something, you should u see ~로


AmandaStok10

Children aren't running in the building, they are running to the building


UltimetaSy

Why is it 건물로 not 건물으로?


elisstudiess

Actually, ~로 is used because 건물 ends with ㄹ.

Eventhough it's a consonant.

We use ~으로 with consonants except the ㄹ.


TaO8sw

You add 으로 or 로 depending on the end of the word. If it ends with a consonant, you add 으로, if it ends with a vowel, you only add 로. That's why you say 건물로 The 으 practically only exists to make the pronunciation easier and smoother :)


Straw_Neige

But 건물 ends in a consonant, I thought it should be 으로, not 로. Unless the fact that it ends in ㄹ has something to do with it.


Admiinator

I'll say that is an exception in the Korean language. Like this: What are you going to make with? = 뭘으로 만들건데? (X), 뭘로 만들건데? (O)


joieducoeur

Why cant it be 그.....?


VAil682494

그 is used when 1. the thing is close to the listener and far from the speaker 2. When the speaker has mentioned the thing before


meikatelin

why is it not 뜁니다? I thought it could be both 달립니다 and 뜁니다, but it marked me wrong when i wrote 뜁니다.


eeegold

I believe "뛰다" more accurately means "to jump", and they are asking for "to run." So that means "달리다" (or formally conjugated, "달립니다") (edited)


Admiinator

A little correction here: 뜁다 and 달립다 don't exist. Seems like you've fused up -ㅂ니다 and 입니다 form. The original verb of 'to jump' is 뛰다, and 'to run' is 달리다. 뛰다 can be used for both for running and jumping, while 달리다 only indicates running.

학교로 뛰(어가)다: To run to the school 학교로 달리다: To run to the school

트램폴린에서 뛰다: To jump on a trampoline 트램폴린에서 달리다: To run on a trampoline


eeegold

Ah yes, you're right. Thanks for the correction! edited my comment for correctness.


JeloMantar

My answer was 아이들이 저것 건물로 달립니다. It was accepted but there was a note that I should be wary of typos. Can someone explain the difference of 저 and 저것? :(


Anti-social85

저것 is that over there. (would be that building over there) 저 is more like 'that' something, in this case 'that building'


doodlebob20

It said 느 건물로 달립니다. was the answer but that wasn't an option?


Admiinator

First of all 느 is a typo, it should be 그. And the subject is missing while it has one in the text. Everything else is fine but those.


leahalcohol

can anyone explain to me why 건물까지 isn't accepted?


LeeKernChoong

Why is it 아이들이 저 and not 지 아이들이?


Jet480150

Because it's referring to "that building" and not "those children". The emphasis is on the building.


Tay_Sims

Why is 저 being used and not 그?


morganic_c

I'm wondering the same thing... you'd think that 그 would be right because that directly translates to "that" and not "that over there" which is what 저 translates to. There is no way to be able to tell where the speaker/listener is standing and how far away they are from "that building" so it's pretty much impossible to tell whether 그 or 저 is correct in this scenario.


noriah833867

그 is far from the speaker but near the listener. 저 is far from both the speaker and the listener


Helena378465

Why is there 저 ?


ffIw15

Same question i asked


ffIw15

What is 저 in the sentence ?


Vmk15

what does 저 mean here?


XLtb1wp5

I thought that order of words did not matter as long as the verb was last in the korean sentence.


Admiinator

Why isn't 뜁니다 accepted? 뜁니다 does mean to jump, but it can be used as 'to run' depending on the context :/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.