"The children run to that building."

Translation:아이들이 저 건물로 달립니다.

October 5, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alisonchaplin

Why is it 건물로 not 건물에?


VAil682494

When you run toward something, you should u see ~로


FANTASTICFRANC0

건물에 = at the building 건물로 = towards the building


starbuckstissueq

-으로 or -로 is used to say that someone or something is going toward something in this case the children are running TOWARDS a building so 건물로 (toward the building) is used.

On the other hand -에 or -에서 is used when someone or something is doing something in a place itself in this case the building is the place so if the children are running IN the building 건물에 (in the building) is used.

Basically -로 is used when an action is being done towards a place or noun and -에 is used when an action is being done in the place.

Hope this helped, I know it can be a little confusing and my explaination is not quite well but I hope you get to understand it ;) 화이팅 !!


Montanzi

겅물에 woud mean rhey run at the building


AmandaStok10

Children aren't running in the building, they are running to the building


joieducoeur

Why cant it be 그.....?


VAil682494

그 is used when 1. the thing is close to the listener and far from the speaker 2. When the speaker has mentioned the thing before


UltimetaSy

Why is it 건물로 not 건물으로?


elisstudiess

Actually, ~로 is used because 건물 ends with ㄹ.

Eventhough it's a consonant.

We use ~으로 with consonants except the ㄹ.


TaO8sw

You add 으로 or 로 depending on the end of the word. If it ends with a consonant, you add 으로, if it ends with a vowel, you only add 로. That's why you say 건물로 The 으 practically only exists to make the pronunciation easier and smoother :)


Straw_Neige

But 건물 ends in a consonant, I thought it should be 으로, not 로. Unless the fact that it ends in ㄹ has something to do with it.


Admiinator

I'll say that is an exception in the Korean language. Like this: What are you going to make with? = 뭘으로 만들건데? (X), 뭘로 만들건데? (O)


leahalcohol

can anyone explain to me why 건물까지 isn't accepted?


FANTASTICFRANC0

건물까지 should be accepted but the reason that it is NOT being accepted is because the English sentence we were given is terrible. This sentence should be rewritten as "The children run TOWARDS that building" or "The children ARE running to that building" in order to place a bigger focus on the direction the children are running rather than the destination.


MiloZMcKinzie

I also want to know this.


JeloMantar

My answer was 아이들이 저것 건물로 달립니다. It was accepted but there was a note that I should be wary of typos. Can someone explain the difference of 저 and 저것? :(


Anti-social85

저것 is that over there. (would be that building over there) 저 is more like 'that' something, in this case 'that building'


da_real_doyoung

why is it not 뜁니다? I thought it could be both 달립니다 and 뜁니다, but it marked me wrong when i wrote 뜁니다.


eeegold

I believe "뛰다" more accurately means "to jump", and they are asking for "to run." So that means "달리다" (or formally conjugated, "달립니다") (edited)


Admiinator

A little correction here: 뜁다 and 달립다 don't exist. Seems like you've fused up -ㅂ니다 and 입니다 form. The original verb of 'to jump' is 뛰다, and 'to run' is 달리다. 뛰다 can be used for both for running and jumping, while 달리다 only indicates running.

학교로 뛰(어가)다: To run to the school 학교로 달리다: To run to the school

트램폴린에서 뛰다: To jump on a trampoline 트램폴린에서 달리다: To run on a trampoline


eeegold

Ah yes, you're right. Thanks for the correction! edited my comment for correctness.


doodlebob20

It said 느 건물로 달립니다. was the answer but that wasn't an option?


Admiinator

First of all 느 is a typo, it should be 그. And the subject is missing while it has one in the text. Everything else is fine but those.


Helena378465

Why is there 저 ?


yonggiha

Same question i asked


yonggiha

What is 저 in the sentence ?


Vmk15

what does 저 mean here?


LeeKernChoong

Why is it 아이들이 저 and not 지 아이들이?


Jet480150

Because it's referring to "that building" and not "those children". The emphasis is on the building.


Tay_Sims

Why is 저 being used and not 그?


morganic_c

I'm wondering the same thing... you'd think that 그 would be right because that directly translates to "that" and not "that over there" which is what 저 translates to. There is no way to be able to tell where the speaker/listener is standing and how far away they are from "that building" so it's pretty much impossible to tell whether 그 or 저 is correct in this scenario.


shank_sinatra

그 is far from the speaker but near the listener. 저 is far from both the speaker and the listener


XLtb1wp5

I thought that order of words did not matter as long as the verb was last in the korean sentence.


ecolife1022

"아이들이 그 건물로 달려간다." - "그 건물"도 틀렸고, "달려간다" "달린다" 도 구별되는 건가요?


ILoveFSM

한국어에서 '그'라는 단어는 말하는 사람과 듣는 사람이 모두 알고 있는 걸 지칭할 때 주로 쓰입니다. 이 문장에서는 먼 것을 가리키는 that이 쓰였으니, '저'가 조금 더 적절할 겁니다.


hana23688

There is no 그 I didnt do any typos.


starbuckstissueq

I just realized that 물건 (thing) backwards is 건물 (building)


anyone-anyone

I don't see why: "아이들이 저 건물에 달립니다." is incorrect.

I understand that '에/에서' typically presents a background for the action taking place. but the tips mentioned that '에' can mark the destination of a travel, the same as the word 'to'. just as '에서' has the meaning 'from'.

with the "to" in this sentence being ambiguous, I think it should be correct as both:

"아이들이 저 건물로 달립니다."

and,

"아이들이 저 건물에 달립니다."

if we are only meant to use '로', should the sentence be "The children run toward that building"? unless i missed something.


wackyroad

Is there a difference between "어린디들은" and "아이들은"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.