Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She quietly drinks her milk."

Translation:Ze drinkt rustig haar melk.

11 months ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is that (third) the only position 'rustig' can have? Last is not accepted as it is in English?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I think you refer to the multiple choice question? We can't see the other options, so answering your question is impossible.

11 months ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

I think this person is asking if "rustig" must take the third position in the sentence, or if it could take the last position, as it could in English ("she drinks her milk quietly")

11 months ago

WappyJohnn

Ze drinkt haar melk rustig, or Rustig drinkt ze haar melk is both fine as well

11 months ago

GabrielGle646810

I wrote "ze drinkt haar melk rustig" and was flagged as wrong. It corrected me to "ze drinkt haar melk rustig op". I don't get it...

9 months ago

Jesica294673

Same for me

8 months ago

Sylvester1985

According to the tips page for word order 1, when there is a definite object, the adverb comes after it, eg 'Ze drinkt haar melk rustig'. Why is this not the case here?

6 days ago