1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "담임 선생님께서 책을 읽고 계세요."

"담임 선생님께서 책을 읽고 계세요."

Translation:The homeroom teacher is reading a book.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

What is a homeroom teacher?


wintertriangles

In Korea the students stay in the same class all day while the teachers move around, but for every classroom there is one teacher that takes charge of those students. That is the homeroom teacher.


DominicIsi

This is also applicable in my country!


Mario__R

Wow I'm in the U.S. and when I went to middle school and High School it was the students that had to move to a different classroom once that particular class was over.


Jaikandi

They are called a "form teacher" where I'm from.


mxtxo

Is this for only elementary schools? In Turkey we say them classroom teacher (sınıf öğretmeni) and that is only in the elementary schools. But they teach math, turkish language, science etc. Other teachers teach sport, music, art, religion, english language etc...


itsscameli

So I'm guessing the -고 계세요 makes it continuous?


DonutEggRoll

I believe so, 게시다 is the honorific form for 있다.


tnW73

Exact spelling of that is 계시다. The word '게시다' was wrongly spelled.


vaivaflis

wow, suddenly 안녕히 계세요 makes so much sense


richardjung21

Can't we say form teacher instead of homeroom teacher, some countries use the term "form teacher" to refer to their homeroom teachers

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.