"담임 선생님께서 책을 읽고 계세요."

Translation:The homeroom teacher is reading a book.

October 5, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgiaFil5

What is a homeroom teacher?


wintertriangles

In Korea the students stay in the same class all day while the teachers move around, but for every classroom there is one teacher that takes charge of those students. That is the homeroom teacher.


DominicIsi

This is also applicable in my country!


yihanssss

same, in my country too


Mario__R

Wow I'm in the U.S. and when I went to middle school and High School it was the students that had to move to a different classroom once that particular class was over.


dipagssi

Same here in India. We call it 'class teacher'. This system is followed even at post graduation level in most higher education institutes.


Jaikandi

They are called a "form teacher" where I'm from.


mxtxo

Is this for only elementary schools? In Turkey we say them classroom teacher (sınıf öğretmeni) and that is only in the elementary schools. But they teach math, turkish language, science etc. Other teachers teach sport, music, art, religion, english language etc...


Amplee

In Ukraine they are called Class manager if translated literally.


Amplee

And not only elementary school, up until 11th grade


ElielF4

In Brazil we have something like that, it's called "padrinho/madrinha de turma" which means "class godfather/godmother" (it sounds so funny in English LMAO) They ussualy help the studants to make events, talk to the principal and managers and they also give us gifts and things like that in the end of the grade, usually they're choosen by the students.


vaivaflis

wow, suddenly 안녕히 계세요 makes so much sense


itsscameli

So I'm guessing the -고 계세요 makes it continuous?


DonutEggRoll

I believe so, 게시다 is the honorific form for 있다.


tnW73

Exact spelling of that is 계시다. The word '게시다' was wrongly spelled.


richardjung21

Can't we say form teacher instead of homeroom teacher, some countries use the term "form teacher" to refer to their homeroom teachers


fineme

What does the 게서 after 선생님 mean?


soobee620

Itʼs the honorific form of the subject particle 이/가.


soobee620

This site says that the correct form is 계셔요. What is 계세요?


richardjung21

They're both correct forms. The first one is a shortened version of 계시어요, which is more formal (and more traditionally used) whilst the second is just a more normal formal word. They're also interchangeable in other words like 주무세요, or 주무셔요 But they are not interchangeable when using words that are naturally informal, like 가세요 (not 가셔요), as the first word would be too formal, and make the phrase sound more sarcastic than respectful. Reference is here: http://m.joongdo.co.kr/view.php?key=20160626000002003#:~:text=%E2%80%A3%20%EC%9D%B4%20%EA%B2%BD%EC%9A%B0%20%EB%91%98%20%EB%8B%A4,%EA%B3%84%EC%85%94%EC%9A%94'%EA%B0%80%20%EB%90%9C%20%EA%B2%83%EC%9E%85%EB%8B%88%EB%8B%A4.


soobee620

Thank you for answering! Have a lingot!


army23600

What about 있어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.