1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sói thường xuyên sống một mì…

"Sói thường xuyên sống một mình."

Translation:Wolve usually live alone.

October 5, 2017

15 Comments


avaet

It is "wolves," not wolve.

October 5, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Wait, but that's not true - on the contrary, wolves usually live in packs, each consists of 5-11 individuals (source).

October 5, 2017

dgbutland

Ah but these are not wolves they are wolve.

February 4, 2019

Ran321762

Exactly, this sentence is incorrect in content and language. It might make more sense to talk about a specific wolf 'con sói này/dó'.

April 18, 2019

Songve

Adult wolves can survive alone but all species and subspecies of wolves are social and live in packs. BTW, "wolve" is a verb and means to behave like a wolf.

May 16, 2019

StewartMM

Sometimes this course makes me so frustrated that I wolve!!!

October 19, 2019

Boogiemann100

Wolves (plural) or A wolf (lives) (singular). "Wolve usually live alone." is not correct.

May 20, 2018

Niki58542

Another extraordinary translation

September 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    May 2019. Still not corrected

    May 2, 2019

Songve

    The word is okay, to behave like a wolf, but the usage was probably logically deduced from "wolves" but incorrectly so. As for me, I do more than my fair share of wolving the Vietnamese language.

    May 14, 2019

StewartMM

    I wolve Vietnamese every visit to Vietnam, myself.

    October 19, 2019

Shea603077

    Duo have gone beyond simply teaching language - now they are inventing new words

    January 5, 2019

Songve

    Reported as should you: "The Vietnamese sentence is unnatural or has an error." Huy_Ngo will clean it up soon.

    May 14, 2019

hippietrail

    What's the problem in the Vietnamese sentence? I can see the problem, as discussed, in the English sentence, but there is no option to report that.

    June 15, 2019

HanNguyen86922

    A Wolf or Wolves

    July 6, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.