Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hier slapen elf mensen."

Translation:Eleven people sleep here.

10 months ago

8 Comments


Alcaro_cluj

why isn't accepted "here sleep eleven people" ?

7 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

I realized why after taking the word order lesson , it seems like if you begin your sentence with something like (sometimes , now , here , maybe , ....etc, i dont know what you call them ) the verb should come before the subject .

4 months ago

amish_dexter

Can we write this like "Elf mensen slapen hier." ?

10 months ago

WappyJohnn

Yes you can

10 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Why my answer was marked wrong - "Here sleeps eleven people."?? Please explain.

6 months ago

Ren721047
Ren721047

I wrote "Here are sleeping eleven people", why is it wrong ?

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It is not grammatically wrong, but it is strange. It is not idiomatic. Eleven people sleep here is the usual word order. You could comfortably use the present continuous with this same word order (Eleven people are sleeping here). The implication is that they are sleeping here now, or for a fixed time - this week, say - but it is not a permanent arrangement. The emphatic word order would be Here sleep eleven people. If I were to put this into a continuous tense, with emphasis, I would probably say There are eleven people sleeping here, but not Here are sleeping eleven people. If I heard that last construction, I would understand it - but I would conclude that it was said by a non-native speaker.

4 days ago

cactus_clock

How is this sentence different in English to the placement of the adverb "Nu" in the English translation of the sentence "Nu wordt het donker". My translation: "It is becoming dark now" was corrected to "Now it is becoming dark". In the present sentence, my translation: "Here sleeps eleven people" was corrected to "Eleven people sleep here". Would someone please explain the placement of the English adverbs, "now" and "here"? Thank you.

4 days ago