1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do your goats eat?"

"What do your goats eat?"

Translation:Co žerou tvé kozy?

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


Marina879018

Hi, im sure this is covered on the tips and notes but i cant find those so here goes: what are the differences between: Tvoji and tvé, and all the other states of "yours"?


CassieMALI

I have the same words but in a different order. If word order is not important in Czech can someone explain where I went wrong please? co vaše kozy žerou


Jamie08MD

The word order is important. If you change it, you change the meaning of the whole sentence. It can be an irrelevant change, but it can also change the context in which the sentence could be used. You basically emphasise different words. That is the reason why there are multiple word orders possible. Your sentence and the main translation above are both correct. Feel free to report such sentences the next time. :-)


Simon641964

I'm wondering what is wrong with "Co žerou kozy tvé?" Could someone explain this to me?


VladaFu

The possessives generally belong in front of the noun. The same way as in English.


Simon641964

Thank you very much!


Stefan872489

Can tvoje/tvé be used interchangeably here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.