1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너와 나"

"너와 "

Translation:you and I

October 5, 2017

34 Comments


melvsoh

What's the difference between this and 너희와 나?


Ep35882

너희 is plural (you all/y'all).


IPurpleV

I want to add one too-> 너는 나 , 나는 너 - serendipity


Rey2704

First thought came in my mind : )


httpskwjn

This "너 와 나" has a poetic meaning if I'm right


JCQdCD

Ya ikr, remember me of gfriend's song "fever"


sakura.autumn

What's the difference between 너와 나 and 너희와나?


DaisyEvera

너 singular 너희 Plural


NicholasGe711027

열대야 - 여자친구


AnnFiggie

So when to use 와 and when to use 그리고??


EricJ45

와 is one of the ways to say "and" with nouns, and 그리고 is for connecting whole sentences.


Sabajoody

What is the difference between these two sentences >. 너희와 나 and 너와 나 ??? Thank you ❤️


MiloZMcKinzie

"너희" is a plural "you", so "You all and me".

"너" a singular "you".


Shanhearts

I thought of V pointing to Chimchim to the refrain 'you and me and you and me and you and me-' ㅋㅋㅋ Now i'll remember it x)


Andreaming24

Wasn't he: 'why me'?


VishakhaArgha

What's the difference between 너희와 나 and 너와 나?


AJfrk4

희와 is the plural (you all, y'all) while 와 is the singular


AJfrk4

너와 나 너와 나 언제나 우리일 테니 - ATEEZ: 친구 (THANK U)


izunamin

Im so used to I and You not You and I it dosent make sence


hyucknaivy

I've never heard anyone say "I and you" lol


ElielF4

In portuguese it's rude to say "I" first, you need to say "you and I"


Danyella184199

"Its been a long time since i came around. Been a long time but I'm back in town. And this time Im not leavin without yooooouuuu." -Lady Gaga: You & I


RichHlywka

You and I sounds too proper English...

I would say "you and me"


Ananya_127

"you and me" is actually wrong grammar


notstarboard

You and me is sometimes correct actually. As far as I know it depends on whether you're the subject or object in the sentence. For example, both of these sentences are correct:

  • You and I are going to the store.

  • My mom made a nice meal for you and me.

A good way to remember it is to use whichever would be correct if you remove the "you and" from the sentence.

  • I am going to the store, NOT me am going to the store.

  • My mom made a nice meal for me, NOT my mom made a nice meal for I.


Chaitrali33

I'm sorry but no, "you & me" is not correct, yes the second half of your comment is right that you can't really exchange "I" & "me" but it's always "you & i". You just DON'T say: •My mom made a nice meal for you & me You say: •My mom made a nice meal for you & i (or just use 'us')


JasuJasu

이것에 keep on coming


MansiSriva3

I thought of this- 너는 나, 나는 너 -지민

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.