"나는 나 자신을 사랑합니다."

Translation:I love myself.

October 5, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wintertriangles

자신 alone is just "self" and 나 자신 is "myself"


marchisea

So can we put "너" + 자신 to mean "yourself" or something like that?


fjord_grub

i think it would be 너 "자기"? im not completely sure though


yakovv_

난 뭔가 달라 달라


JessieNaara

Hey, 나 뭔가 달라 달라 예


V62442

I thought that 나/너 were informal and aren't used with (스)ㅂ니다. Is this right?


Rhoyelle

I read somewhere that 저 lowers you, while -ㅂ니다 elevates the person you're speaking to. So technically, you could choose to not lower yourself while still being polite to the other person... But please don't take my word on it.


sikhundan

Why is 나 and 합니다 in the same sentence?


aa_000

I think it is because the person being spoken to is friendly with the speaker but still wants to show some form of respect.


alyssatakubo

Can someone please explain this to me:

나는 = I 나 = I 자신을 = Myself

Is 나는 자신을 사랑합니다 not right for the sentence "I love myself"?


Rhoyelle

Not quite. 자신 means "self", so you need to use 나 자신 to say "myself". Unlike in English, it's "I self" instead of "myself", but the meaning is the same. If you want to shorten the sentence, you can leave off 나는. "나 자신을 사랑합니다" would be correct.


Al-Asmawi

Why is it 나 자신 not 내 자신? The formal one is 제 자신, I thought we'd use the same logic here


Silvia214469

Why is it 나는 내 자신을 알아요 but 나는 나 자신을 사랑합니다? Are 내 and 나 both correct here? Does it depend on the context or change the meaning?


OhHeyTher

It’s the same thing.


SeaverAnto

Why does it still have 나?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.