1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I laugh in the room."

"I laugh in the room."

Translation:저는 방에서 웃습니다.

October 5, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why -에서 instead of -에?


mcriss8

    It is 에서 because 웃다 is an action verb.

    You might be thinking its 에 since 방 is a location. It is a location BUT 웃다 determines the marker. There is an action verb being done which is 웃다. So 에서 has to be used.


wintertriangles

    Here, -에서 denotes where an action takes place.


LiusJayasa

    I cannot learn Korea


ivy59883

    why 저는 not 내가?


AA8vWv

    옷 this looks cute

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.