1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for wolves."

"We are looking for wolves."

Translation:Hledáme vlky.

October 5, 2017

5 Comments


OliviaSilber

so it's 'vlky' because it is accusative?


kacenka9

Correct. plural

you can go here and put singular nominative in the first window. Upon Enter you will get a table with all the cases...

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/


A_purrfect_cat

Why is there no consonant shift?


endless_sleeper

There is one in Nom (vlk -> vlci), but not in Acc (vlk -> vlky).


Bohemice

I might be wrong, but I think it is because -y is a hard vowel, so you don't need to change the k, which is also hard. However, if you happen to add an -i, which is a soft vowel, you have to turn k into c, like in kluk -> kluci.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.