"We are looking for wolves."

Translation:Hledáme vlky.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


OliviaSilber

so it's 'vlky' because it is accusative?

October 5, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Correct. plural

you can go here and put singular nominative in the first window. Upon Enter you will get a table with all the cases...

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/

October 5, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

Why is there no consonant shift?

December 2, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

There is one in Nom (vlk -> vlci), but not in Acc (vlk -> vlky).

December 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.