1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde vidíte toho psa?"

"Kde vidíte toho psa?"

Translation:Where do you see the dog?

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


Sktek5

Wouldn't be pes for singular? It gives me psa as dog...singular..


JasnaDupalo

Pes is object in this sentence. So, "psa" is accusative!


IanGreig2

I translated as 'Where can you see the dog?' But it said wrong.


potatoeglot

[Oct. 23, 2017] Still the same result. In another thread, they said using can as do in the English translation is accepted. Will report.

Link to referred comment thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24711945


Erik75260

But if I say: "Kde vidíte psa?", this sentence without toho should be correct?


VladaFu

That is a correct Czech sentence. Normally it means "Where do you see A dog?" though.


Alba860032

Does psa means a female dog?


VladaFu

psa is the accusative case of pes

A female dog is fena or čuba.


KatarzynaG998806

Shouldn't "where do you see this dog?" be accepted. Can't be "toho" both "the" and "this"?


VladaFu

this - tohoto, tohohle

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.