1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde vidíte toho psa?"

"Kde vidíte toho psa?"

Translation:Where do you see the dog?

October 5, 2017

19 Comments


Sktek5

Wouldn't be pes for singular? It gives me psa as dog...singular..


JasnaDupalo

Pes is object in this sentence. So, "psa" is accusative!


IanGreig2

I translated as 'Where can you see the dog?' But it said wrong.


potatoeglot

[Oct. 23, 2017] Still the same result. In another thread, they said using can as do in the English translation is accepted. Will report.

Link to referred comment thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24711945


Instafluff

I really hope the male voice gets some sort of rework soon because I keep hearing "Nevidíte toho psa" instead of the correct "Kde vidíte toho psa" when it's the male voice


AgnusOinas

You're right, the male voice really sounds a lot like "Nevidíte..."

I've disabled it for this exercise but not sure if it even does anything.


ErikMoska369

But if I say: "Kde vidíte psa?", this sentence without toho should be correct?


VladaFu

That is a correct Czech sentence. Normally it means "Where do you see A dog?" though.


Alba860032

Does psa means a female dog?


VladaFu

psa is the accusative case of pes

A female dog is fena or čuba.


KatarzynaG998806

Shouldn't "where do you see this dog?" be accepted. Can't be "toho" both "the" and "this"?


VladaFu

this - tohoto, tohohle


Dan_Diniz

Why is it not "Where can you see the dog?" if "Já toho psa nevidím." is "I cannot see the dog."?


AgnusOinas

You should ask why English makes no difference between "see" and "can see" in most situations. In Czech and other languages, that difference is clearly marked (actual seeing vs. the ability to see).


BoneheadBass

You make a good point.

As a native AmE speaker, I never considered this peculiarity of English until I started taking this course. I was mystified when I started to see explanations in the SDs that were along the lines of, "Well, in English you can say either 'I see the dog' or 'I can see the dog,' and mean the same thing."

And then I started thinking about it, and reading further explanations of why going from English to Czech the verb usage changes and sticking some form of moct in there often isn't the way to go... et voilá, on came the light bulb.

I am now reconciled to the reality, and wish other learners a faster, less-mystifying journey into this weird new realm!


Naa205884

Where see you the dog


BoneheadBass

No, that is incorrect in English; you need "where DO you see."


Javric92

Instead of them marking it as a "mistake", I think they should accept it as "correct" and simply point that "the" is the equivalent of "toho".


AgnusOinas

Accept WHAT as correct? It's not obvious what you're referring to.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.