"Kde vidíte toho psa?"

Translation:Where do you see the dog?

10/5/2017, 8:53:52 AM

4 Comments


Sktek5

Wouldn't be pes for singular? It gives me psa as dog...singular..

10/5/2017, 8:53:52 AM

JasnaDupalo

Pes is object in this sentence. So, "psa" is accusative!

10/8/2017, 7:14:11 PM

IanGreig2

I translated as 'Where can you see the dog?' But it said wrong.

10/6/2017, 7:13:20 AM

potatoeglot

[Oct. 23, 2017] Still the same result. In another thread, they said using can as do in the English translation is accepted. Will report.

Link to referred comment thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24711945

10/13/2017, 11:27:43 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.