"Jací jsou?"

Translation:What are they like?

October 5, 2017

15 Comments


zabozrouticku

Why can't "How are they" be a valid answer? "How are they" is identical to "what are they like" in english...

October 30, 2017

liborio151972

This questions is about permanent traits. They may be strong, good (people) or wicked. How are they? asks about them now. They may be good (fine), well (healthy), sad or sick.

November 7, 2017

RiddhiAnand

I believe it should be accepted as well, it isn't just used for the current state but also for permanent traits depending on the context. Eg, If you move to a new school, your friends may inquire about your new classmates by using "How are they?" meaning the same thing as "What're they like?"

December 16, 2017

cricketswool

Indeed, "How are they" is frequently used to inquire about enduring qualities, at least in American English. E.g. "You have new shoes! How are they?" or "You've used this delivery service. How are they?"

May 11, 2018

Tom307502

"How are they?" to a native English speaker usually means How are they doing, ie how's their well-being. "What are they like" is more a question about their personality.

August 19, 2019

EvanHorlic

Can it also mean: What kind are they? If not, how do you say that?

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

Jakého druhu jsou.

or

Jaký druh jsou.

or

Jaký je to druh.

and probably more options but they would most likely all contain DRUH = KIND

October 5, 2017

JohnBraga1

How would you say "How are they?" meaning "Are they well", "Have they recovered from flu" etc.

March 1, 2018

browzn1

Why 'Jaci'

October 10, 2017

JasnaDupalo

Because it's palatalization (is it correct word in english??).,in nominative/vocative plural in front of -í there are changes: r--ř, k--c, h--z, ch--š,d--d´, t--t´, n--nˇ.,

October 13, 2017

bookworm1016

Because it's plural.

October 13, 2017

InPxgX6K

I do hear jaký jsou all the time though. What gives?

August 21, 2018

InPxgX6K

Thanks! Technically, su z Moravé so Common Czech is not so common here, but I get the idea.

I appreciate your taking the time to answer all these questions, btw!

August 24, 2018

TrudyBe

thanks. was also wondering about 'jací' and why I hadn't come across it before!

February 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.