"Jací jsou?"

Translation:What are they like?

10/5/2017, 9:08:15 AM

14 Comments


zabozrouticku

Why can't "How are they" be a valid answer? "How are they" is identical to "what are they like" in english...

10/30/2017, 1:01:42 AM

liborio151972

This questions is about permanent traits. They may be strong, good (people) or wicked. How are they? asks about them now. They may be good (fine), well (healthy), sad or sick.

11/7/2017, 3:45:03 PM

RiddhiAnand

I believe it should be accepted as well, it isn't just used for the current state but also for permanent traits depending on the context. Eg, If you move to a new school, your friends may inquire about your new classmates by using "How are they?" meaning the same thing as "What're they like?"

12/16/2017, 6:18:56 PM

cricketswool

Indeed, "How are they" is frequently used to inquire about enduring qualities, at least in American English. E.g. "You have new shoes! How are they?" or "You've used this delivery service. How are they?"

5/11/2018, 2:03:41 PM

EvanHorlic

Can it also mean: What kind are they? If not, how do you say that?

10/5/2017, 9:08:15 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Jakého druhu jsou.

or

Jaký druh jsou.

or

Jaký je to druh.

and probably more options but they would most likely all contain DRUH = KIND

10/5/2017, 2:58:35 PM

JohnBraga1

How would you say "How are they?" meaning "Are they well", "Have they recovered from flu" etc.

3/1/2018, 10:38:24 AM

browzn1

Why 'Jaci'

10/10/2017, 11:52:39 PM

JasnaDupalo

Because it's palatalization (is it correct word in english??).,in nominative/vocative plural in front of -í there are changes: r--ř, k--c, h--z, ch--š,d--d´, t--t´, n--nˇ.,

10/13/2017, 9:41:19 AM

bookworm1016

Because it's plural.

10/13/2017, 5:44:55 AM

InPxgX6K

I do hear jaký jsou all the time though. What gives?

8/21/2018, 4:52:29 PM

InPxgX6K

Thanks! Technically, su z Moravé so Common Czech is not so common here, but I get the idea.

I appreciate your taking the time to answer all these questions, btw!

8/24/2018, 11:33:15 PM

TrudyBe

thanks. was also wondering about 'jací' and why I hadn't come across it before!

2/27/2019, 2:41:59 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.