"He wears a skirt."

Translation:그는 치마를 입어요.

October 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


perihelions

ayy break those gender stereotypes


Shepard640366

Duolingo reminding y'all clothes aren't exclusive to certain genders


[deactivated user]

    Good for him!


jujibelle

    he must be beautiful in his skirt


Murtaza633

    Lovin this comment section


violetmonn

    i bet he looks gorgeous in that skirt


Myles288

    What is the difference between 치마 and 원피스?


Sophia_Fung

    치마 is a skirt. 원피스 is a (one piece) dress.


JamesONeil534821

    I assume one is a skirt and one is a "one peice" dress.


JosieCrane

    I learned from a language academy I went to before this that 입다 is best translated as "to put on". They would have told us this sentence was wrong and had us write it as 치마를 입었어요, so I'm confused. Maybe I misunderstood something?


Shaxton

    Would 걔는 치마를 입어요 be correct?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.