1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He wears a skirt."

"He wears a skirt."

Translation:그는 치마를 입어요.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


perihelions

ayy break those gender stereotypes


violetmonn

i bet he looks gorgeous in that skirt


Shepard640366

Duolingo reminding y'all clothes aren't exclusive to certain genders


[deactivated user]

    Good for him!


Myles288

    What is the difference between 치마 and 원피스?


JamesONeil534821

    I assume one is a skirt and one is a "one peice" dress.


Sophia_Fung

    치마 is a skirt. 원피스 is a (one piece) dress.


jujibelle

    he must be beautiful in his skirt


JosieCrane

    I learned from a language academy I went to before this that 입다 is best translated as "to put on". They would have told us this sentence was wrong and had us write it as 치마를 입었어요, so I'm confused. Maybe I misunderstood something?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.