Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My favorite book is not among them."

Translation:Mijn favoriete boek staat er niet tussen.

10 months ago

4 Comments


orputi
orputi

Since boek is a het word, why is it favoriete and not favoriet?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het boek - het favoriete boek - mijn favoriete boek - een favoriet boek
7 months ago

micduda
micdudaPlus

This forum post explains it well. The short version: definite articles, purals and "de" words trigger the "e" ending for articles. Everything else is without the e.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives

1 month ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What is the difference between ending with "staat er niet tussen" and "staat niet ertussen"? (Both accepted.)

6 months ago