"My favorite book is not among them."

Translation:Mijn favoriete boek staat er niet tussen.

1 year ago

5 Comments


orputi
orputi

Since boek is a het word, why is it favoriete and not favoriet?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het boek - het favoriete boek - mijn favoriete boek - een favoriet boek
10 months ago

micduda
micdudaPlus

This forum post explains it well. The short version: definite articles, purals and "de" words trigger the "e" ending for articles. Everything else is without the e.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives

4 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What is the difference between ending with "staat er niet tussen" and "staat niet ertussen"? (Both accepted.)

9 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Why can't I use the verb 'is' as in ........is er niet tussen. You can be talking about books and tell your friend that your favourite book is not among them (is er niet tussen). Or not?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.