"My favorite book is not among them."

Translation:Mijn favoriete boek staat er niet tussen.

1 year ago

5 Comments


orputi

Since boek is a het word, why is it favoriete and not favoriet?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
  • het boek - het favoriete boek - mijn favoriete boek - een favoriet boek
1 year ago

micduda
Plus

This forum post explains it well. The short version: definite articles, purals and "de" words trigger the "e" ending for articles. Everything else is without the e.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives

7 months ago

beloeng
Plus

What is the difference between ending with "staat er niet tussen" and "staat niet ertussen"? (Both accepted.)

1 year ago

Arkonide

Why can't I use the verb 'is' as in ........is er niet tussen. You can be talking about books and tell your friend that your favourite book is not among them (is er niet tussen). Or not?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.