"공부한 학생은 아주 똑똑해요."

Translation:The student who studied is very smart.

October 5, 2017

8 Comments


Renee169426

공부하는 is the act of studying so "studies" In this sense 공부한 is not shortening or modifying that... It is actually making it past tense.

October 15, 2017

peter.cecu

I think more reflexive pronouns should be acceptable translations in this situation. The student that studied. The student who studied. Etc

November 9, 2017

Eien19

Then just report it by flag.

February 22, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The student that studied is very smart." is now accepted.

February 25, 2018

J1K

I translated it as "The studied student is very smart." and it was counted incorrect.

August 31, 2018

9XoCiD9

Same, and Google Translate gives the same Korean for both. shrug

February 9, 2019

Peter474567

Should it be studies, not studied?

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

공부하는 학생 would be "the student who studies"

Adding -은 makes it past, 는 is present, 을 is future.

October 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.