1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공부한 학생은 아주 똑똑해요."

"공부한 학생은 아주 똑똑해요."

Translation:The student who studied is very smart.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


Renee169426

공부하는 is the act of studying so "studies" In this sense 공부한 is not shortening or modifying that... It is actually making it past tense.


peter.cecu

I think more reflexive pronouns should be acceptable translations in this situation. The student that studied. The student who studied. Etc


Eien19

Then just report it by flag.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The student that studied is very smart." is now accepted.


J1K

I translated it as "The studied student is very smart." and it was counted incorrect.


SvedishPlumber

"The studied student" isn't correct English. It should be "the student who studied"


lemonadx7

Same, and Google Translate gives the same Korean for both. shrug


Peter474567

Should it be studies, not studied?


wintertriangles

공부하는 학생 would be "the student who studies"

Adding -은 makes it past, 는 is present, 을 is future.


kn2NiwVV

"studied" is past tense which should be 공부했던

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.