"I have bread and you have salt."

Translation:Já mám chléb a ty máš sůl.

10/5/2017, 11:29:25 AM

4 Comments


ehparrish

Why are the já and ty required here?

10/5/2017, 11:29:25 AM

Paul440375

When the subject changes within the sentence (or in the following sentence), we use the pronouns so that it is clear who we talk about.

10/5/2017, 1:37:25 PM

tbiedl
Plus

The correction that I was given was "mám chléb a ty sůl." Is that really correct, i.e., can one omit the máš here?

5/9/2018, 11:18:43 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, I believe that "máš" can be omitted here and, funnily, I almost wrote what you got for your "correction." :-)

UPDATE 4 Jul 2018 ---------- I just used "já mám chléb a ty sůl" and it was accepted.

7/2/2018, 6:46:10 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.