1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have bread and you have sa…

"I have bread and you have salt."

Translation:Já mám chléb a ty máš sůl.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


ehparrish

Why are the já and ty required here?


Paul440375

When the subject changes within the sentence (or in the following sentence), we use the pronouns so that it is clear who we talk about.


teabeadle

The correction that I was given was "mám chléb a ty sůl." Is that really correct, i.e., can one omit the máš here?


BoneheadBass

Yes, I believe that "máš" can be omitted here and, funnily, I almost wrote what you got for your "correction." :-)

UPDATE 4 Jul 2018 ---------- I just used "já mám chléb a ty sůl" and it was accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.