"School is boring."

Translation:학교는 지루합니다.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


angelika1102

I know.

October 5, 2017

ArabicMusi

Thats why I'm here with you duo :D

October 28, 2017

JustchimBe

I am confused about why you use 하지 and not 하다 or 합니다 in this sentence. Please help

October 21, 2017

AndreasW17

where?

January 5, 2018

SabianF

What are you talking about?

January 15, 2018

LydiaYaris

DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT SO SURE FOR I AM A LEARNER TOO.

{FROM MY MOST BASIC UNDERSTANDING!}

하다 means "To do", verb(?).

합니다 is the present tense of 하다. (It is declarative but yet) polite/formal. Used in a phrase: 사랑합니다 (I love you but in the most formal way.) How to use: I usually see it at the end of things to make it polite. ^^^ 감사합니다 (Thank you), You are declaring you are thankful but in a polite way.

하지 is a negative conjunction that means "not" or "not to do". (Imperative/authorative, but formal) Other forms of 하지: 하지만 (but,however) How to use: 하지 말고. (Don't or Do not.) ^^^ 먹지말고 (Do not Eat) 보지말고 (Do not See)

If anyone would like to correct or add, would be wonderful. It is all about learning.

January 19, 2019

arisu271894

Depends on the subject

September 7, 2018

keapie

ya got that right

November 11, 2017

BrazilBall

You've been through the pain and suffering too Duo

January 6, 2018

maegan012904

Truuuuuuuuuuuuue

January 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.