1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "School is boring."

"School is boring."

Translation:학교는 지루합니다.

October 5, 2017

20 Comments


ArabicMusi

Thats why I'm here with you duo :D


JustchimBe

I am confused about why you use 하지 and not 하다 or 합니다 in this sentence. Please help


LydiaYaris

DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT SO SURE FOR I AM A LEARNER TOO.

{FROM MY MOST BASIC UNDERSTANDING!}

하다 means "To do", verb(?).

합니다 is the present tense of 하다. (It is declarative but yet) polite/formal. Used in a phrase: 사랑합니다 (I love you but in the most formal way.) How to use: I usually see it at the end of things to make it polite. ^^^ 감사합니다 (Thank you), You are declaring you are thankful but in a polite way.

하지 is a negative conjunction that means "not" or "not to do". (Imperative/authorative, but formal) Other forms of 하지: 하지만 (but,however) How to use: 하지 말고. (Don't or Do not.) ^^^ 먹지말고 (Do not Eat) 보지말고 (Do not See)

If anyone would like to correct or add, would be wonderful. It is all about learning.


SabianF

What are you talking about?


JeonSuk

Online schools are damn so boring


Aoi55698

I understand and relate to you. I wish BTS would be my teacher...I would so gladly attend it without missing even a single day...


BrazilBall

You've been through the pain and suffering too Duo


arisu271894

Depends on the subject


laurenkrm

You ain't kiddin', pardner...


PrKMh

Now we're talkin B-)


keapie

ya got that right


oee16

What's the difference between 지루하다; 지루해하다 and 지루해지다 ?

Which Korean verb is 1) to bore, 2) to be bored 3) to be boring ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.