"School is boring."

Translation:학교는 지루합니다.

October 5, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wavesofkhushi

I am too with you


ArabicMusi

Thats why I'm here with you duo :D


RedmiChong4

Me too!!!!!!!X2


RedmiChong4

I'm thirteen years old and those schools do not teach the important things of the life, they even don't teaches how a robot works, nothing! Since i was in the school the classes are just drawing, painting and studying useless things. And the English classes are almost drawing, making boring mockups, the teachers are.... You know. If i keep writing about schools i will never finish writing jajaja. Schools are a hell. (I am from Colombia and unfortunately i study there). I should be more smart for my age. ಠ︵ಠ. I'm in 9th school grade and still learning in the school and still learning things for babies! Oh my God. (19/3/21)


Ocphilneko4

Schools: Receive a lot of money and more stuff. What I receive: Mental illness, depresion, and "mithocondria is the powerhouse of the cell:v" etc...


RedmiChong4

I learn more on youtube than in the fckin damn school, it's a pity the wasted time in the school.


Pig_Jr

Yeah, schools just make kids hate them more and more, especially in high school. I hope someone could fix the education sistem:(


scar_070

Online schools are damn so boring


nara_nim

I understand and relate to you. I wish BTS would be my teacher...I would so gladly attend it without missing even a single day...


SyedTasleem

You can get that opportunity in Weverse. 위버스.


Wavesofkhushi

Whattt!!!!! I want to see


RedmiChong4

And i studied at a expensive private school there, but it's actually a swindle, I didn't learn anything good,they stole our money, i prefer to spend money on internet, it's better, and they waste our time by forcing us to draw margins in the notebooks instead of teaching something worthwile. I don't know what have i done for deserve that punishment and that prison.


RedmiChong4

I don't need to play granny or any horror game else because i play it in the real life at school(the teachers are granny )


Pig_Jr

I agree completely with you RedmiChong4, it's true, and teachers have granny's face jajaja so funny


JustchimBe

I am confused about why you use 하지 and not 하다 or 합니다 in this sentence. Please help


LydiaYaris

DISCLAIMER: I AM NOT SO SURE FOR I AM A LEARNER TOO.

{FROM MY MOST BASIC UNDERSTANDING!}

하다 means "To do", verb(?).

합니다 is the present tense of 하다. (It is declarative but yet) polite/formal. Used in a phrase: 사랑합니다 (I love you but in the most formal way.) How to use: I usually see it at the end of things to make it polite. ^^^ 감사합니다 (Thank you), You are declaring you are thankful but in a polite way.

하지 is a negative conjunction that means "not" or "not to do". (Imperative/authorative, but formal) Other forms of 하지: 하지만 (but,however) How to use: 하지 말고. (Don't or Do not.) ^^^ 먹지말고 (Do not Eat) 보지말고 (Do not See)

If anyone would like to correct or add, would be wonderful. It is all about learning.


SabianF

What are you talking about?


BrazilBall

You've been through the pain and suffering too Duo


arisu271894

Depends on the subject


[deactivated user]

    Truuuuuuuuuuuuue


laurenkrm

    You ain't kiddin', pardner...


PrKMh

    Now we're talkin B-)


Raspberry__chuu

    One of the world's truths only students can understand


keapie

    ya got that right


DasueNana

    Yep. I want to learn here more than I want to learn from school


ttoomat

    И не поспоришь ведь


oee16

    What's the difference between 지루하다; 지루해하다 and 지루해지다 ?

    Which Korean verb is 1) to bore, 2) to be bored 3) to be boring ?


imma_potato123

    -Bored지루하다 -Get bored지루해하다
    -Get bored지루해지다 Correct me if imma wrong!


oee16

    Apologies for taking so long. Thank you.

    Just to be certain:

    지루하다 (adjective/intransitive verb) = be boring

    지루해하다 (transitive verb) = find (something/someone) boring

    지루해지다 (passive verb) = be/get bored

    Am I correct?


jpbersa

    difference between 심심하다 and 지루하다?


oee16

    심심하다 = be boring, unmotivating (i.e. failing to raise any interest). Often expressed as a sense of emptiness or blandness.

    지루하다 = be boring, demotivating (i.e. causing a loss of interest). Often expressed as a sense of despondency or weariness.


Ivy_EXO_L

    歧路 = boring


ANIMSISWEEB

    I know right but o well :)


TrungKien0602

    지루합니다 boring


skzcym

    i forget the difference between 가 and 는

    HELP!!!


oee16

    학교가 지루하다 => The boring place is school. [Identification]

    학교는 지루하다 => School is a boring place. [Characterization/description]


Tenuli1

    Totally agreed


CindyLoves1

    Are 지루합니다 and 재미없습니다 used the same way? Like in the same context? Or are there instances where using one would be wrong and wouldn't make sense?


oee16

    지루하다 = tiring; tiresome; weary/wearisome; soul-destroying; mind-numbing...

    => dampening someone's enthusiasm or excitement

    재미없다 = Lit. Be of no fun i.e. bring no fun = uninteresting; unpleasurable; unstimulating; no fun(unexciting); lame/dreary ... => focus is on 재미, the "fun/enjoyment" factor.

    => failing to raise one's enthusiasm or excitement

    Examples

    ▪Person

    그 남자는 같은 농담을 계속해서 반복합니다. 그는 너무 지루하다. The guy repeats the same joke over and over again. He is so boring(tiring)/he is such a drag.

    그 남자는 그런 나쁜 농담을 합니다. 그는 재미가 없습니다. The guy makes such a bad joke. He's no fun(/not funny)/he is such a killjoy.

    ▪Activity

    아무 것도 하지 않고 빨래만 하는 지루한 오후를 보냈다. I spent a boring(weary) afternoon doing nothing but laundry.

    재미없는 또 다른 하루. 개를 산책시키려고 생각한다. Another boring(uninteresting) day. I'm thinking of taking the dog out ​​for a walk.

    ▪book, film, work

    얼마나 지루한 영화인가! 보기에는 너무 깁니다. What a boring(tedious) movie! It's too long to watch.

    그런 재미없는 영화, 스토리 라인은 약합니다. Such a boring(uninteresting) movie! the storyline is weak.


CindyLoves1

    Darn it. I didn't know you replied. But thank you so much!. This is very helpful. Will screenshoot it and addin it to my notes


NueNue9

    yes school teaching me what my grandfather's grandfather's grandfather is doing


jinnsoojenny

    Duo heard our voice

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.