"사람들은 비열합니다."

Translation:People are mean.

October 5, 2017

27 Comments


Mattzin

Who hurt you, Duolingo? :(

November 16, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Haven't you seen all the hateful comments in these forms?

February 3, 2019

AlexR97

This is why i hate everyone

October 14, 2017

ArabicMusi

That makes you mean as well lol

October 28, 2017

shaokai

Let it go..

August 14, 2018

chunhun

Are you okay Duo? Do you want to talk about it?

August 12, 2018

yasmincris951185

truer words have never been spoken

May 7, 2018

angelika1102

It's sound like 빌럴합니다

October 5, 2017

PV8F4

Yes why it sounds like 빌럴합니다. It should be like (be-yeol- hamnida) anyways first time i heard this word so now i will ask from my teacher and then i will explain here too.

March 4, 2018

rowill88

들이 means more than one. It's redundant. 사람 can mean person or people depending on the context. It's one of weird things that Koreans just know but we have to figure out.

January 8, 2018

-MinSuga-

I'll agree with you Duo.

July 23, 2018

Obi113903

OMG! TRUEE

September 17, 2018

SverinhoRe

Tru dat

July 10, 2018

24uwol

So if this is "People are mean" would 사람들이 비열합니다 mean "The person is mean"?

October 31, 2017

BarAdal3

No, that would be "(그) 사람은(/이) 비열합니다."

January 7, 2018

SashaNg1

I may be a bit late haha, but I have a feeling that when its 사람들이 (people as the subject), it's more THE people are mean and when it is 사람들은 (people as the topic), it's more general as in 'People (in general) are mean'

February 5, 2018

Joy261335

사람들 means people. 사람 means person. so it would be 그 사람은 비열합니다 (그 meaning that/the)

December 12, 2017

habibaellamey

No, 'cause '들' is a plural mark .

May 20, 2018

Laz.z.y

No! As much as I know, both indicate plural, as long as there are "둘".

December 17, 2017

PV8F4

No. 사람 means person. I mean singular , ans 사람들이 means people , i mean plural. 들 represent the plural form

March 4, 2018

Murakel

What's fun about Korean, and a number of East-Asian languages, is that you don't need the plural marker to make it plural; whether a noun is plural or singular is most often understood by the context, and 들 is only used when one wants to emphasize that the noun is exclusively plural.

July 6, 2018

Johnny64722

Shouldn't "The people are vile" be accepted given how strong this word is supposed to be?

September 5, 2018

fluffy_usagi

I am nice and people are mean. Right, Duo?

September 19, 2018

Harhui

Oh Duolingo, not all people hate owls... Give them a chance

February 24, 2019

upasanasah2

The author looks like he had a bad experience with friends and people. Or duo is just trynna teach us different words and we're being too sensitive

March 25, 2019

chxrryskz

facts

April 8, 2019

Kiyomice

I'll literally pay to have better audio lol.

January 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.