1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들은 비열합니다."

"사람들은 비열합니다."

Translation:People are mean.

October 5, 2017

22 Comments


Mattzin

Who hurt you, Duolingo? :(


GiovanniSantucci

Haven't you seen all the hateful comments in these forms?


AlexR97

This is why i hate everyone


ArabicMusi

That makes you mean as well lol


junhoon

Are you okay Duo? Do you want to talk about it?


yasmincris951185

truer words have never been spoken


-MinSuga-

I'll agree with you Duo.


meamlou

I can't be the one who learnt 사람 because of Trivia: Love, right ?


krystynablack

i already knew there words sa-rang, sa-ram and sa-ra, so when i listened to Love for the first time the wordplay blew my mind ahaha


angelika1102

It's sound like 빌럴합니다


rowill88

들이 means more than one. It's redundant. 사람 can mean person or people depending on the context. It's one of weird things that Koreans just know but we have to figure out.


Johnny64722

Shouldn't "The people are vile" be accepted given how strong this word is supposed to be?


fluffy_usagi

I am nice and people are mean. Right, Duo?


Kiyomice

I'll literally pay to have better audio lol.


harhui

Oh Duolingo, not all people hate owls... Give them a chance


upasanasah2

The author looks like he had a bad experience with friends and people. Or duo is just trynna teach us different words and we're being too sensitive


c4ts._

Life lessons.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.