1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들은 비열합니다."

"사람들은 비열합니다."

Translation:People are mean.

October 5, 2017

28 Comments


Mattzin

Who hurt you, Duolingo? :(


GiovanniSantucci

Haven't you seen all the hateful comments in these forms?


AlexR97

This is why i hate everyone


ArabicMusi

That makes you mean as well lol


junhoon

Are you okay Duo? Do you want to talk about it?


yasmincris951185

truer words have never been spoken


-MinSuga-

I'll agree with you Duo.


YEHETOFSEHUN

I can't be the one who learnt 사람 because of Trivia: Love, right ?


krystynablack

i already knew there words sa-rang, sa-ram and sa-ra, so when i listened to Love for the first time the wordplay blew my mind ahaha


angelika1102

It's sound like 빌럴합니다


PV8F4

Yes why it sounds like 빌럴합니다. It should be like (be-yeol- hamnida) anyways first time i heard this word so now i will ask from my teacher and then i will explain here too.


rowill88

들이 means more than one. It's redundant. 사람 can mean person or people depending on the context. It's one of weird things that Koreans just know but we have to figure out.


24uwol

So if this is "People are mean" would 사람들이 비열합니다 mean "The person is mean"?


BarAdal3

No, that would be "(그) 사람은(/이) 비열합니다."


SashaNg1

I may be a bit late haha, but I have a feeling that when its 사람들이 (people as the subject), it's more THE people are mean and when it is 사람들은 (people as the topic), it's more general as in 'People (in general) are mean'


Joy261335

사람들 means people. 사람 means person. so it would be 그 사람은 비열합니다 (그 meaning that/the)


habibaellamey

No, 'cause '들' is a plural mark .


Johnny64722

Shouldn't "The people are vile" be accepted given how strong this word is supposed to be?


fluffy_usagi

I am nice and people are mean. Right, Duo?


Kiyomice

I'll literally pay to have better audio lol.


tuna-casserole

Oh Duolingo, not all people hate owls... Give them a chance


upasanasah2

The author looks like he had a bad experience with friends and people. Or duo is just trynna teach us different words and we're being too sensitive

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.