"Мне нужны новые наушники."

Translation:I need new headphones.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ArmenO7

what is wrong with "i need new headsets" ?

1 year ago

malekoziorek

I have no idea, there is no indication whatsoever about "some" in the original sentence

11 months ago

rataron

why мне нужны and not мне нужно?

1 year ago

zirkul
Mod

Because "headphones" are plural. "Нужно" can only be used with a singular neuter noun or else (and far more frequently), with an infinitive verb: "I need to do something"="мне нужно сделать что-то.

What might confuse you is that "нужно" can be both a short form of singular neuter adjective "нужное" and an adverb. The adverb is used with verbs while the adjective - with nouns, but the adjective form has to match that of a noun.

1 year ago

Evgeniia876368

I also need new headphones :-(

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.