"Apples are delicious."

Translation:사과는 맛있습니다.

October 5, 2017

11 Comments


FernandaSo549722

Why does it say 맛싰어 is a typo?

October 27, 2017

LunaKyria

Because it is? If you're using informal it should be 맛있어. 있, not 싰.

October 31, 2017

SirBard

Because it is. 맛 and 멋 are different.

November 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

맛 is indeed correct. the typo is in the 2nd block 있, not 싰: 맛어.

November 25, 2017

Cat_UoS

I think it's because the middle bit would be 있 rather than 싰. So it'd be 맛있어

January 6, 2018

Kai634625

It should be 맛있어

February 26, 2018

shemeetsworld

If apples it should be 사과들은 , shouldnt be?

October 5, 2017

oLs_st

I read in other threads.. korean use singular for general statement. To my understanding then if there are particular delicious apples, we say.. 이 사과들은맛있습니다. CMIIW

October 8, 2017

sharcgirl

What does 습니다 mean?

May 12, 2018

grammargeekozoid

Can a native speaker please explain the difference between 맛있슾니다 and 멋이슾니다? It's confusing. Thanks! :)

July 2, 2018

TefcoBeban

Apples is plural,so why is 사과들 not correct?

November 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.