"Apples are delicious."

Translation:사과는 맛있습니다.

October 5, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FernandaSo549722

Why does it say 맛싰어 is a typo?


EdwardMead3

Interesting: is delicious is written 맛있습니다 and its pronunciation is 마싰습니다. The sentence demonstrates a problem common with foreign learners. A hurtle that must be solved to effectively communicate in Korean. Us learners need to pay particular attention as to how conjugation impacts pronunciation.


LunaKyria

Because it is? If you're using informal it should be 맛있어. 있, not 싰.


SirBard

Because it is. 맛 and 멋 are different.


vngdhuyen

맛 is indeed correct. the typo is in the 2nd block 있, not 싰: 맛어.


Cat_UoS

I think it's because the middle bit would be 있 rather than 싰. So it'd be 맛있어


Kai634625

It should be 맛있어


kaushiki_7

I think because many of words are same here and there is a lil bit change so it says a typo mistake


shemeetsworld

If apples it should be 사과들은 , shouldnt be?


oLs_st

I read in other threads.. korean use singular for general statement. To my understanding then if there are particular delicious apples, we say.. 이 사과들은맛있습니다. CMIIW


slycordinator

Another way of writing that there are certain apples that are delicious could use "사과들이", but then it would be particular to the ones present rather than your example that reads like a general statement about a particular type.

:)


AleksZandr

When you're learning more in the comments than the app itself. Still.. thanks to this app.


BTSArmyGirl07

I will suggest you to check Miss Vicky's channel on YouTube


TefcoBeban

Apples is plural,so why is 사과들 not correct?


slycordinator

It should be correct. You should report it.

But why it's correct without it is because in Korean they tend to leave off the 들 when making general statements especially about inanimate objects.


sharcgirl

What does 습니다 mean?


grammargeekozoid

Can a native speaker please explain the difference between 맛있슾니다 and 멋이슾니다? It's confusing. Thanks! :)


Yuki.Yoshio

First one means delicious and the second one means cool/awesome


pabiola

It might be easier to understand by breaking down the phrases. Each has "있습니다" in common (I think there is a typo in your q?). This means "it has <>" because it stems from the verb "to have" (있다). So it is a matter of learning the differences between "멋" and "맛". Both mean taste but 맛 is about flavour. So the phrases read has... something has tasty/yummy flavour, versus something has 'good taste'.


slycordinator

맛 means taste/flavor.

멋 means good/awesome/cool. It has nothing to do with flavor.


Elizabeth988625

Why 는 and not 가? Isn't 사과 the subject of the sentence?


slycordinator

When it's a general statement, in Korean they use the topic maker of 은/는. It doesn't matter that we would call it the subject in the English sentence.

In Korean, subject makers are usually used when you're speaking about particular examples of the item. Like, 사과가 would usually mean "the apple".


AndyLaHaye1

Aside the "사과들이" and "사과는",I think I need a serious lectures on these subject and topic particle markers


mhin1

Its a complicated and nuanced topic in Korean. Here's a good way to frame how these markers are used: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVK89y4PMA


galaxy8812

Can s.o. tell me what is the use of 은 here?


mhin1

Do you mean the 는 particle in the sentence?

은/는 are called topic markers, which marks the topic of the the conversation. 은 is used when the syllable ends in a consonant, and 는 is used when the syllable ends in a vowel.


kaushiki_7

J- hooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooopppppppppppppppppppppppppppeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee☺


MORTEZA110

What's difference between 맛 and 멋 ? In some cases Duo uses 멋.


slycordinator

맛 = taste / flavor

멋 = cool / awesome / good looking. 멋 also can mean "having good taste" (like if you were fashionable or something).


tofujem

And apple juice too!


VarvaraPet7

I bet Ruk has written that


starbuckstissueq

What's the difference of "습" and "입" ?


slycordinator

You use ㅂ니다 when the verb root ends in a vowel.

  • 이다 - > 입니다

  • 하다 -> 합니다

You use 습니다 when the verb root ends in a consonant.

  • 있다 -> 있습니다

  • 맞다 -> 맞습니다

  • 맞았다 (past tense of above) -> 맞았습니다


MsJCynthia

This answer was correct, I did it exactly the same and it was marked as incorrect.


BellaMazzH

Hi if anyone using duoling on an ios or android is wondering how to type a comment u have to use a laptop


shamoy344849

How will i know the difference between delicious and not delicious in korean....


slycordinator

맛있다 (맛있어요) = tastes good / is delicious. It literally means "has taste".

맛없다 (맛없어요) = doesn't taste good / tastes bad. It literally means "lacks taste".


LiviaCaleffi

I wrote 맞있습니다 that means "exactly" and it said it was correct


JennileeBest

Anyone have an idea on how i can remember sagwa means apple?... i keep confusing it with other words... idk why but i think it means school instead... or house and its frustrating

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.