1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš toho psa?"

"Vidíš toho psa?"

Translation:Do you see the dog?

October 5, 2017

17 Comments


0RQI5oxc

so 'toho' is the same like 'to' ?


VladaFu

Toho here is the accusative case of ten (maculine animate), see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension and read our Tips and notes.


Steffen870754

I wrote: Are you seeing the dog? But it was wrong. Why?


Marie954124

Why not "Do you see THIS dog"?


BoneheadBass

In general, "this" would be tohle or toto. The course is quite consistent with the distinction.


AgnusOinas

More specifically, "this dog" would be "tento pes" or "tenhle pes" (the latter being colloquial). And in accusative: "vidíš tohoto/tohohle psa".


INeedAHomeBear

In Russian language the word "toho" means "that". And I was very surprised than I didn't find this translation. So, does this word always mean "the" or I can use it like "that"?


svrsheque

russian is irrelevant here. please read the discussion before you post.


iBrow.

It can also mean "that".


Daniela740937

Why isn't "do you see a dog" accepted?


AgnusOinas

Because "toho psa" (or "ten pes" in nominative) cannot be an indefinite dog.

It can only be either "the dog" or "that dog".


metaduolingo

Wouldn't 'that' or 'this' be a more acceptable translation than 'the'? I thought Slavic languages don't use articles...


kacenka9

Correct. Slavic languages do not use articles but English does. If you translated a book from a Slavic language into English, do you think that you would not use any articles in it? Just because it is not on the Czech side does not mean it cannot be on the English side as it might be a more natural way to express the same thing. THAT is accepted as well though.


Clay43190

"do you see the dog?" is acceptable and correct in english. "you see the dog?" is incorrect both in grammar and unnatural in most all cases


BoneheadBass

Definitely "Do you see the dog"? is grammatically correct in English. However, at least in the US, you also would definitely hear "You see the dog?" in everyday speech. So perhaps DL accepts it as an alternative translation.


Jomo1980

''You see the dog'' is usual among native speakers, it's lazy grammar but more efficient

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.