"Vidíš toho psa?"

Translation:Do you see the dog?

October 5, 2017

11 Comments


metaduolingo

Wouldn't 'that' or 'this' be a more acceptable translation than 'the'? I thought Slavic languages don't use articles...

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

Correct. Slavic languages do not use articles but English does. If you translated a book from a Slavic language into English, do you think that you would not use any articles in it? Just because it is not on the Czech side does not mean it cannot be on the English side as it might be a more natural way to express the same thing. THAT is accepted as well though.

October 5, 2017

0RQI5oxc

so 'toho' is the same like 'to' ?

August 2, 2018

VladaFu

Toho here is the accusative case of ten (maculine animate), see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension and read our Tips and notes.

August 2, 2018

Steffen870754

I wrote: Are you seeing the dog? But it was wrong. Why?

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

"To be seeing a dog" means something very different.

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/be-seeing-someone

January 1, 2019

Steffen870754

Thank you for your expectation and your Link, VladaFu.

January 1, 2019

Steffen870754

Sorry: I ment explanation.

January 1, 2019

Clay43190

"do you see the dog?" is acceptable and correct in english. "you see the dog?" is incorrect both in grammar and unnatural in most all cases

February 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

Definitely "Do you see the dog"? is grammatically correct in English. However, at least in the US, you also would definitely hear "You see the dog?" in everyday speech. So perhaps DL accepts it as an alternative translation.

March 21, 2018

Jomo1980

''You see the dog'' is usual among native speakers, it's lazy grammar but more efficient

May 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.