1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가면 뒤에 있는 사람은 누구예요?"

"가면 뒤에 있는 사람은 누구예요?"

Translation:Who is the person behind the mask?

October 5, 2017

43 Comments


UltimetaSy

Is this King of Masked Singer reference?


wintertriangles

I was thinking Phantom of the Opera. Either way, someone who needs some love.


LiKenun

I was thinking… Tuxedo Mask.


vindiyer

Its AH_Brownman of course


kiibubble

Namjoon voice: "Take off the mask, and face yourself"


fiza787388

I was imagining taehyung from fake love, the entire lesson ㅋㅋㅋ


sugalba

I was also imagining 태 but in Singularity


xcybilx

Why can't it be "Who is behind the mask?" when you say "who", doesn't it already denote a person?


Winston298006

Yes, but the Korean sentence specifically says 사람.


Brett565243

Because it is a whole phrase. The phrase is 가면 뒤에 있는 사람, which literally means 'mask behind existing person' (i.e. Person behind the mask).


CGTokki

It can. It is accepted.


LeeCarroll3927

I could be wrong but I think the 있는사람은 is in the sentence to add emphasis on the person.


AzureJames

i already reported that


dabking420

They always ask "Who is the person behind the mask?" But never "How is the person behind the mask?"


Shepard640366

I feel like "Who is behind the mask" should be acceptable


dondegroovily

Everyone, hopefully


NamanSinghal844

Best question for current situation...XD


Christie4lifue

TWICE! BEHIND THE MASK YEAH~ WHO YEAH~


03161127BP

i was looking for this comment!!! XD


Ahmanet2

Behind the mask yea ooh yea..i wonder if you are smiling


Winston298006

That would be a veil.


Kito838453

Who is person behind the mask is incorrect?


junhoon

Your missing a "the" between "Who is the person". Duo is pretty strict with articles.


JordanWesl7

Why is the question formed like this?


Masha34645

Behind the mask - Michael Jackson mp3


bmf0QMZI

Why "Who is the person behind a mask?" marked as error?


atc482

A shapeshifter at Poe's masquerade


Kim26034

What would be the difference if we write nuguSeyo instead of nuguEyo


NamanSinghal844

I think 'Seyo' is like in a requesting way? For example, 저의 음식은 먹어봅세요 that is 'try my food' or 'please try my food'... Whereas, eoyo is used for a nutural sentence...


MarkTheArtist

"No one cared who I was until I put on the mask"


RickyGao2

I don't know, ask Eric Clapton


UAXj4

BTS ~ FAKE LOVE


KookieBTSARMY101

BTS- The truth untold

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.