"가면 뒤에 있는 사람은 누구예요?"

Translation:Who is the person behind the mask?

October 5, 2017

17 Comments


UltimetaSy

Is this King of Masked Singer reference?

November 3, 2017

Nilin13

Batman

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

I was thinking Phantom of the Opera. Either way, someone who needs some love.

October 5, 2017

LiKenun

I was thinking… Tuxedo Mask.

October 29, 2017

xcybilx

Why can't it be "Who is behind the mask?" when you say "who", doesn't it already denote a person?

November 7, 2017

Winston298006

Yes, but the Korean sentence specifically says 사람.

June 9, 2018

AzureJames

i already reported that

November 18, 2017

Lee979357

I could be wrong but I think the 있는사람은 is in the sentence to add emphasis on the person.

September 20, 2018

Brett565243

Because it is a whole phrase. The phrase is 가면 뒤에 있는 사람, which literally means 'mask behind existing person' (i.e. Person behind the mask).

December 17, 2018

Shepard640366

I feel like "Who is behind the mask" should be acceptable

November 23, 2017

Keirakirae

Namjoon voice: "Take off the mask, and face yourself"

March 7, 2019

Renee169426

Spiderman ;)

October 6, 2017

ohn101

Bridal mask

April 8, 2018

Winston298006

That would be a veil.

June 9, 2018

Kito838453

Who is person behind the mask is incorrect?

December 13, 2018

junhoon

Your missing a "the" between "Who is the person". Duo is pretty strict with articles.

July 30, 2019

NRomanenko

Bane?

July 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.