"Chtějí tady být?"

Translation:Do they want to be here?

10/5/2017, 1:52:09 PM

4 Comments


JBHayven

Couldn't it mean 'Do they want an apartment here'?

10/5/2017, 1:52:09 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

No. BYT (short Y)- apapartment; BÝT (long Y) - to be

10/5/2017, 2:09:05 PM

pantsos

am I the only one who hears this as štějí instead of chtějí ? Is this standard pronunciation?

3/31/2018, 5:01:13 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Nope, I hear it, too. And I've been told by a Czech native speaker that it's easier to pronounce the "š" sound before "t" than the "ch" sound.

4/7/2018, 1:59:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.