1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chtějí tady být?"

"Chtějí tady být?"

Translation:Do they want to be here?

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


JBHayven

Couldn't it mean 'Do they want an apartment here'?


ValaCZE

No. BYT (short Y)- apapartment; BÝT (long Y) - to be


pantsos

am I the only one who hears this as štějí instead of chtějí ? Is this standard pronunciation?


BoneheadBass

Nope, I hear it, too. And I've been told by a Czech native speaker that it's easier to pronounce the "š" sound before "t" than the "ch" sound.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.