1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 노래합니다."

"개가 노래합니다."

Translation:The dog sings.

October 5, 2017

83 Comments


Rimpa15

Not 대박 .. it is 개박 from now on ..


KarenVivianaCP

Hahahahahaha got it! ;)


Mirjam698891

I almost died of laughter


DPotato1

Y'all are clowns


kuusjams

that was so clever lmfaoo


GeorgeFred12

My dog does this all the time, often in the middle of the night >.>


fluffytranquil

My uncle's dog likes to sing opera.


MountedDragoon

Let me sing you the song of my people, hooman

AWOOOOO


Lloyd76445

Ok. I swear Asian dogs must be so intelligent


okiwana

Wow it must be singing a Kpop song


SolSanzRamos

TxT's Cat and Dog


no_sleep_4_m3

LET'S PLAY FOREVER I JUST WANNA BE YOUR DOOOG


Rubyjaeee

WOOF WOOF WOOF WOOF


HarmonyHeart7

Ooooooo I JUST WANNA BE YOUR DOG


MaryGlover

more like 개pop amirite


AbigailH753731

this dog speaks korean, english, dance AND NOW SINGS????? CAN I HAVE A DOG THIS TALENTED PLEASE


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Amaria-H

Put that dog on "Korea's Got Talent"


RinCrys

That was so adorable aww uwu


IlkaMima

Is it just me or the phrases with dogs never make sense?


dpatkat

Will make sense if you ever watch Animal Planet or The Dodo on Youtube. Plenty of singing dogs, dancing dogs, and in Korea a dog that helps a restaurant owner greet and handout menus.


Lukas57549

That's the point. You're supposed to be able to understand them even if they don't make sense.


sejimai

you can remember 노래합니다 is singing bc the beginning sounds like "do re" from do re mi fa so la ti do.


GiovanniSantucci

I was wondering if anyone else would pick up on that!!


dgaeremie

Why is there no 를 in this case? (compared to 노래를 for 저는 )


Murakel

를/을 is used to mark the object of a verb; if the dog were singing a song, song would be marked: 개가 노래를 노래합니다. In this case the dog isn't singing anything particular, just singing (i.e. the verb is intransitive and has no object), so there is no 를/을.


ratihpudyastuti

From what I learn the verb for "sing" is 노래하다, so I was confused when one of the examples use the 를 particle on 노래를._.


Classic_Sans

Believer by Imagine Doggos


AndreoR

Well, well, well we have a gifted dog here


RMWh7e

Dogs in korea will take over the world


DavidCarver

why is "is singing" given in the hints, but marked wrong when I used it in my answer?


Rimpa15

Tense changed ... Use present indefinite ... Not present continuous ...


stef125065

I wish my dog sings... specially in korean


Daisy994

WHO LET THE DOGS OUT???


Momo166874

This dog has more talents than I will ever have


Jaie.Meraki

Guys we can officially add singing to the list of things korean dogs can do


jiminstinyhands

its probably singing txt


KarenVivianaCP

Seriously, how? Hahahaha


YushraYush2

What a talented dog!


universeeee

Okay all these memes but can someone explain why is it 개 (가) why do we need the word ( 가 ) what does ut stand for


HellsRels

이 (for consonents) and 가 (for vowels) are particles used at the end of a word. In this case, it is identifying that the dog is the one singing.


CamillaCSN

Listen to my au au (it's barking for you)


DPotato1

i'm about to go cry


Vanessamdanci

The dog is more talented than me - singing, dancing, speaking Korean...


brocolli_holli

Im pretty sure this dog is Yeontan


Andrealadealado

You guys are the best, thanks for the laughs, and thank you Koreans for this talented dogs, ILY


Vmk15

so 노래 means sings (verb) and song (noun)?


UlquiHime

Seriously????


DianaMedin218481

Arrrooo ▼・ᴥ・▼


GoriAmir

What does the dog say...

Mong mong ~


anamallory

Seems like the friend teach him well


NIVAL_TJA

I really want to see that dog. He'll probably become an idol:)))


EdenNishan1

This duolingo dog is crazyyy talented.. When should we expect a debut!?


yezyeolx

WAIT WHAT HAHA


AizahKhan2

Yall are such trolls, I love it


hamseul

the animal wrote something and it was a song!


hamseul

the animal wrote something and it was a song!


happytobeme6

Hi i'm french what's the difference between "the dog sing " and "the dog sings "?


jaisaige

Much talent doggo


SantiAnnd

As long as it isnt like that awful dog rapping in that Titanic animated film


Straw_Neige

That's the singing dog from SpongeBob in the episode of the Pretty Patties

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.