"개가 노래합니다."

Translation:The dog sings.

October 5, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimpa15

Not 대박 .. it is 개박 from now on ..


LillyHills3

안녕 여러분


SrushtiSur7

Its mean dog is awsome?


IlkaMima

Is it just me or the phrases with dogs never make sense?


dpatkat

Will make sense if you ever watch Animal Planet or The Dodo on Youtube. Plenty of singing dogs, dancing dogs, and in Korea a dog that helps a restaurant owner greet and handout menus.


Lukas57549

That's the point. You're supposed to be able to understand them even if they don't make sense.


sejimai

you can remember 노래합니다 is singing bc the beginning sounds like "do re" from do re mi fa so la ti do.


GiovanniSantucci

I was wondering if anyone else would pick up on that!!


Anion14

Oh my thats so clever! :oo


AbbyOtter

Thanks so much !


dgaeremie

Why is there no 를 in this case? (compared to 노래를 for 저는 )


Murakel

를/을 is used to mark the object of a verb; if the dog were singing a song, song would be marked: 개가 노래를 노래합니다. In this case the dog isn't singing anything particular, just singing (i.e. the verb is intransitive and has no object), so there is no 를/을.


PandaBambo

I am also confused, what difference would there be if the phrase:

여자는 너래를 함니다 VS 여자는 너래함니다

I noticed first phrase translated as (sing) and the second as (sings). Is that the difference, or am I wrong?


ratihpudyastuti

From what I learn the verb for "sing" is 노래하다, so I was confused when one of the examples use the 를 particle on 노래를._.


DavidCarver

why is "is singing" given in the hints, but marked wrong when I used it in my answer?


Vmk15

so 노래 means sings (verb) and song (noun)?


universeeee

Okay all these memes but can someone explain why is it 개 (가) why do we need the word ( 가 ) what does ut stand for


Braelach

이 (for consonents) and 가 (for vowels) are particles used at the end of a word. In this case, it is identifying that the dog is the one singing.


Kira1632

I think it's like the English article "the"


CamillaCSN

Listen to my au au (it's barking for you)


happytobeme6

Hi i'm french what's the difference between "the dog sing " and "the dog sings "?


SantiAnnd

As long as it isnt like that awful dog rapping in that Titanic animated film


ph.v5mkMG

There was no option called sings It was only sing


AMINATHMA-

Wait 개가 is shop right not dog am I right or wrong?


Kessiena_16

what's the habnida for?


UlquiHime

It is the formal termination of the verb 노래하다


Bryan569527

If anyone else has as much trouble with it as I did try saying the beginning as 도래.


ph.9nxaS9

What is difference 노래 and 노래합니다


SlickMiss5

I wanna hear him sing.


nooro15

Hi dear ARMY, 보라해 방탄소년단


ph.8o8VzR

I can't understand thsi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.