"개가 노래합니다."

Translation:The dog sings.

October 5, 2017

40 Comments


DarthVader0412

개 pop.

July 16, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

Hahahahahaha got it! ;)

July 16, 2018

Mirjam698891

I almost died of laughter

August 30, 2018

jholylegs

get out

October 3, 2018

Rimpa15

Not 대박 .. it is 개박 from now on ..

January 21, 2019

le_kpop_tr

Lol

December 28, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Nice one.

February 17, 2019

GeorgeFred12

My dog does this all the time, often in the middle of the night >.>

October 5, 2017

fluffytranquil

My uncle's dog likes to sing opera.

October 15, 2017

MountedDragoon

Let me sing you the song of my people, hooman

AWOOOOO

May 26, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ok. I swear Asian dogs must be so intelligent

March 26, 2018

okiwana

Wow it must be singing a Kpop song

December 31, 2017

ereri_crazy

OMG truuuuu

February 24, 2018

Amaria-H

Put that dog on "Korea's Got Talent"

April 30, 2018

tontonzark
January 17, 2019

AbigailH753731

this dog speaks korean, english, dance AND NOW SINGS????? CAN I HAVE A DOG THIS TALENTED PLEASE

May 12, 2018

IlkaMimaPi

Is it just me or the phrases with dogs never make sense?

January 26, 2018

dpatkat

Will make sense if you ever watch Animal Planet or The Dodo on Youtube. Plenty of singing dogs, dancing dogs, and in Korea a dog that helps a restaurant owner greet and handout menus.

November 21, 2018

Lukas57549

That's the point. You're supposed to be able to understand them even if they don't make sense.

September 20, 2018

juulsez

you can remember 노래합니다 is singing bc the beginning sounds like "do re" from do re mi fa so la ti do.

August 8, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I was wondering if anyone else would pick up on that!!

January 17, 2019

DavidCarver

why is "is singing" given in the hints, but marked wrong when I used it in my answer?

November 30, 2017

Rimpa15

Tense changed ... Use present indefinite ... Not present continuous ...

January 21, 2019

AndreoR

Well, well, well we have a gifted dog here

May 2, 2018

RMWh7e

Dogs in korea will take over the world

December 23, 2018

Classic_Sans

Believer by Imagine Doggos

October 30, 2018

dgaeremie

Why is there no 를 in this case? (compared to 노래를 for 저는 )

April 10, 2018

Murakel

를/을 is used to mark the object of a verb; if the dog were singing a song, song would be marked: 개가 노래를 노래합니다. In this case the dog isn't singing anything particular, just singing (i.e. the verb is intransitive and has no object), so there is no 를/을.

July 2, 2018

RatihPudya

From what I learn the verb for "sing" is 노래하다, so I was confused when one of the examples use the 를 particle on 노래를._.

July 24, 2018

stef125065

I wish my dog sings... specially in korean

May 9, 2018

Straw_Neige

That's the singing dog from SpongeBob in the episode of the Pretty Patties

November 23, 2018

Vmk15

so 노래 means sings (verb) and song (noun)?

April 4, 2019

KarenVivianaCP

Seriously, how? Hahahaha

June 11, 2018

Daisy994

WHO LET THE DOGS OUT???

September 16, 2018

YushraYush2

What a talented dog!

January 23, 2019

Momo166874

This dog has more talents than I will ever have

February 21, 2019

Jayyaha

Guys we can officially add singing to the list of things korean dogs can do

March 5, 2019

Andrealadealado

You guys are the best, thanks for the laughs, and thank you Koreans for this talented dogs, ILY

March 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.