"경제에 대한 것은 경제적이에요."

Translation:A thing about the economy is economic.

October 5, 2017

14 Comments


nomadicmind7

This is strange in English. Does it sound natural in Korean?

October 5, 2017

hamletmun

No. Probably it was a computer algorithm or just an owl.

December 14, 2017

Komerinam

It sounds ok, but it doesn't make sense.

December 12, 2017

cyclol

It feels like a statement one might use to explain the word "economic"

November 12, 2018

AlanVzquez9

As an economist I confirm

January 9, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I think the sentence is okay. The sentence is mainly to show the new grammar. For example, a thing about grammar is grammatical. A thing about history is historical. They're contrasting the noun and the adjectives so we can practice both forms.

April 18, 2018

NathanClin

Hardest and weirdest sentence yet, Duo. What does this even mean? In English OR korean

January 15, 2018

mcriss8

"A thing" in itself is not correct. It should be "The thing about.." This sentence is also incoherent.

October 21, 2017

Pamela909830

I put "the thing" instead of "a thing," and it was marked wrong.

February 10, 2019

the_crait

I think this is a bad sentence to try to use to teach people Korean. It's not that it's complex... The problem is that it can be translated in different words and formats. Use a variaty of vocab to not confuse people learning the correct format...

January 22, 2018

CF00l

經濟에 對한 것은 經濟的이에요.

December 21, 2017

KenyaAllen

I'm having serious trouble with incoherent sentences just for the sake of demonstrating grammar. If the sentence makes no sense, I automatically assume I'm interpreting it incorrectly.

March 26, 2019

Qrystral

Is this even correct grammar

June 15, 2018

jaisaige

I said A economy is economic.. Lol

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.