1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너 해고야!"

" 해고야!"

Translation:You're fired!

October 5, 2017

23 Comments


Dave2022

Is that a Trump joke Korean team? Or is it just a regular sentence? Even if it was, nice.


wintertriangles

It's a regular sentence, I've heard people say it. Not to me.


SvedishPlumber

너 해고야! Now someone has said it to you. :p


jiyoon580144

It's a regular sentence :)


Juan738101

LOL Maybe if Trump were the only person to ever say something like that...


Winston298006

Hey, stop hating on the user who posts these sentences using Chinese characters (한자/汉字). That is a useful reference for those of us who know Chinese.


Winston298006

That user is not studying Chinese on Duolingo but is studying other languages. He or she is probably a native Chinese speaker who enjoys learning languages, and there's no harm in that! Furthermore, Chinese characters are learned in South Korea and occasionally used in print alongside the Hangul.


KanKanMikan

let me guess, is that Wes375407 guys right?


YW7k14

I like how you write the numbers too


SeanFogart4

"解雇야" 3 hits

"解僱야" only this page

They also mention 괵수(馘首)야! Why use the Chinese version of the script when Korean does not make this distinction, and why down-vote this comment?


oee16

(1) 해고= the dismissal, the firing

너(는) 해고야!

= It is "dismissal" for you!

= You are fired!

(2)

해고하다 = to do the firing = to fire (someone) - active voice

해고되다 = to get the firing = to get fired (by someone) - passive voice


k_fu

I'm not sure of the grammar on this one. "You're fired" uses the verb "to be fired", so shouldn't there be some form of "해고되다" in there? Or is this just a colloquial way of saying the phrase that doesn't follow a particular grammar? Because 해고이다 couldn't possibly be the verb here, could it?


SeanFogart4

It is, and it's correct grammatically in Korean. In fact it's not verbal -- it's classified as adjectival. It can follow the noun 해고. Though my take is that directly translated it's, "(As for) you, dismissal 'tis!"


GiovanniSantucci

I'm just guessing based on the grammar and other verbs I know, but if 해고되다 is really 해고 + 되다 where 되다 is "to become", then 해고 would be "fired" in a noun form, right? In which case 해고이다 is "to be fired" (~이다 being the copula/to be). Alternatively, if 해고다 is the verb "to fire" (to terminate employment), then I think that could make 해고이다 a passive voice. But given SeanFogart's response I think it's much more likely the first of my conjectures than a passive verb.


jaisaige

너는 모가지야 i got this from NAVER dictionary


flutterheart

What is the infinitive of this verb? 해고다?


oee16

Yes.

해고+이다 = 해고다 [*noun ending in a vowel] = to be dismissal

해고야 = 해고 + 이야 (=> imperative present, intimate.) = It is dismissal

너(는) 해고야! = For you, it is dismissal => You are fired! (By inference).


lRhI5

녹음 다시 해야할듯...외계어인줄..


Masha34645

The funny comment section is. The first thing as a reference I thought was Back to the Future II, when older Marty Mcfly was fired because of Needles :D YOU'RE FIRED. (oh my, what am i going to say to Jennifer..?!)


Leenpcy

In honorific way it becomes "당신은 해고되었습니다"


JacksonCri20

(I don't have a Korean keyboard yet) Don't use dangshin. It's only used for talking to completely unknown audiences or to show passive aggression. Think of the context "I have no idea who you are, and I don't really care"


YW7k14

You can change your keyboard in settings

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.