" 해고야!"

Translation:You're fired!

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


Dave2022

Is that a Trump joke Korean team? Or is it just a regular sentence? Even if it was, nice.

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

It's a regular sentence, I've heard people say it. Not to me.

October 5, 2017

Jonas51053

너 해고야! Now someone has said it to you. :p

October 22, 2017

jiyoon580144

It's a regular sentence :)

February 25, 2018

Winston298006

Hey, stop hating on the user who posts these sentences using Chinese characters (한자/汉字). That is a useful reference for those of us who know Chinese.

July 18, 2018

Winston298006

That user is not studying Chinese on Duolingo but is studying other languages. He or she is probably a native Chinese speaker who enjoys learning languages, and there's no harm in that! Furthermore, Chinese characters are learned in South Korea and occasionally used in print alongside the Hangul.

July 18, 2018

CF00l

너 解僱야!

November 24, 2017

k_fu

I'm not sure of the grammar on this one. "You're fired" uses the verb "to be fired", so shouldn't there be some form of "해고되다" in there? Or is this just a colloquial way of saying the phrase that doesn't follow a particular grammar? Because 해고이다 couldn't possibly be the verb here, could it?

October 21, 2018

jaisaige

너는 모가지야 i got this from NAVER dictionary

February 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.