1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is teaching them?"

"Who is teaching them?"

Translation:Kdo je učí?

October 5, 2017

6 Comments


snikta

not sure if I understand the grammar of this sentence -so which word in the czech refers to "them"


BoneheadBass

It cannot be kdo, since that is "who." It cannot be učí, since that is the verb. So it must be (and is) je. There is very good information about pronouns -- and lots of other stuff -- here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Pronouns.


alturing

Is "Kdo učí je" wrong and why?


ValaCZE

it's correct. I added it.


Jamie08MD

It's very unusual word order though.


ValaCZE

I don't think so. :"Nás učí Pepa. Kdo učí je?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.