1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He loves to ride a motorcycl…

"He loves to ride a motorcycle"

Translation:Anapenda kuendesha pikipiki

October 5, 2017

2 Comments


aboutpurpo

Depending on what they meant, this could also have been "anapenda kupanda pikipiki." My wife prefers riding to driving.


DBall2814

Thank you. I was wondering about that. "Kupanda" is used elsewhere in the course for getting on to a form of transportation, like boarding a train or getting into a car, but I guess its meaning extends to the experience of being a passenger in said transportation, as well.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.