Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We moeten voor de spits vertrekken."

Translation:We have to leave before the rush hour.

11 months ago

3 Comments


nTzkGfSO
nTzkGfSO

Wouldn't it have to be "vóór", if it means "before"?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch, it's only necessary to put 'klemtoontekens' (accent marks for emphasis) on vowels and double sounds to prevent the reader from misunderstanding the sentence. When listening to the exercise sentence, there should've been some emphasis on 'voor' which there is not, so putting the accent marks on 'voor' in this sentence is not a bad idea.

11 months ago

WappyJohnn

You mean with the accents? Then no, that would only be used in story telling when it is necessary to indicate a strong emphasis.

11 months ago