"Wemoetenvoordespitsvertrekken."

Translation:We have to leave before the rush hour.

1 year ago

3 Comments


nTzkGfSO
nTzkGfSO

Wouldn't it have to be "vóór", if it means "before"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch, it's only necessary to put 'klemtoontekens' (accent marks for emphasis) on vowels and double sounds to prevent the reader from misunderstanding the sentence. When listening to the exercise sentence, there should've been some emphasis on 'voor' which there is not, so putting the accent marks on 'voor' in this sentence is not a bad idea.

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

You mean with the accents? Then no, that would only be used in story telling when it is necessary to indicate a strong emphasis.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.