"저는 바쁜 학생이 정말 좋습니다."

Translation:I really like the busy student.

October 5, 2017

5 Comments


Ava506452

should'nt the verb be 좋아습니다 instead of 좋습니다?

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

You can write this sentence two ways. Here we have to use 좋다 because 저 has the topic particle and 학생 has the subject particle. "As for me, the busy student is good" which in English we just translate to "like" anyway.

If you wanted to use 좋아하다 you have to change the particles. 제가 바쁜 학생을 정말 좋아합니다. When you like something, that thing receives the object particle.

October 5, 2017

DustinStei1

Another awkward English sentence. Duo, your Korean section is kind of disappointing.

October 12, 2017

viswarkarman

The tool flagged "a busy student" as wrong (given answer is "the busy student"). Again, can't Duolingo globally recognise "a/an" = "the" = ignore?

December 22, 2018

MariosK.Zi

정말 = really but really is not an option :/

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.