1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 바쁜 학생이 정말 좋습니다."

"저는 바쁜 학생이 정말 좋습니다."

Translation:I really like the busy student.

October 5, 2017

6 Comments


Ava506452

should'nt the verb be 좋아습니다 instead of 좋습니다?


wintertriangles

You can write this sentence two ways. Here we have to use 좋다 because 저 has the topic particle and 학생 has the subject particle. "As for me, the busy student is good" which in English we just translate to "like" anyway.

If you wanted to use 좋아하다 you have to change the particles. 제가 바쁜 학생을 정말 좋아합니다. When you like something, that thing receives the object particle.


DustinStei1

Another awkward English sentence. Duo, your Korean section is kind of disappointing.


viswarkarman

The tool flagged "a busy student" as wrong (given answer is "the busy student"). Again, can't Duolingo globally recognise "a/an" = "the" = ignore?


noor0503008

They wont have time for you sis


Hyacinth893244

Shouldn't it be 학생을 instead of 학생이?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.