1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 바쁜 학생이 정말 좋습니다."

"저는 바쁜 학생이 정말 좋습니다."

Translation:I really like the busy student.

October 5, 2017

13 Comments


Ava506452

should'nt the verb be 좋아습니다 instead of 좋습니다?


wintertriangles

You can write this sentence two ways. Here we have to use 좋다 because 저 has the topic particle and 학생 has the subject particle. "As for me, the busy student is good" which in English we just translate to "like" anyway.

If you wanted to use 좋아하다 you have to change the particles. 제가 바쁜 학생을 정말 좋아합니다. When you like something, that thing receives the object particle.


anz958824

선생님, 감사합니다!!! Appreciate these detailed, helpful reminders. The mobile Duolingo app still doesn't provide the hints found on the website version.


DustinStei1

Another awkward English sentence. Duo, your Korean section is kind of disappointing.


noor0503008

They wont have time for you sis


viswarkarman

The tool flagged "a busy student" as wrong (given answer is "the busy student"). Again, can't Duolingo globally recognise "a/an" = "the" = ignore?


imma_potato123

Let the student breathe!!!!!


i_.riyaaa

What!!!! When you are already a busy student.....


Hyacinth893244

Shouldn't it be 학생을 instead of 학생이?


GeorgeWang64

The end of this sentence uses the word 좋다 which requires the noun (here, it's 학생) to have the subject particle. In contrast, 좋아하다 (which can be conjugated as 좋아합니다) requires the object particle.

In general, whether to use the subject or object particle (or other particles) for the corresponding verb/adjective have to be memorized. There are general rules to follow (like identifying if the verb is transitive or intransitive) but there are many exceptions.


Blisterseer1

My world cultures teacher is a hardass


MariosK.Zi

정말 = really but really is not an option :/


Matias365316

Is still alright if a have 30 years

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.