Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks a glass of wine."

Translation:Ze drinkt een glas wijn.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Criso_Prasio
Criso_Prasio

I had initially submitted "Ze drinkt een wijn glass" as my very first answer, since it sounded more correct to me, having surmised that Dutch, as a Germanic language, would provide for the use of the so called 'noun adjunct' as does English. This not being the case for the sentence in question, then I wonder and I am just curious to know why, between "glas" and "wijn", there is not a preposition like the English "of".

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

For a container + contents, Dutch doesn't need a preposition, though (as WappyJohnn mentioned) it's not wrong to insert "met". Your guess was close, just the wrong order. Some more examples:

  • een kopje (met) koffie = a cup of coffee
  • een doos (met) boeken = a box of books
  • een fles (met) water = a bottle of water

The same thing holds for quantities, except you can't include "met" here:

  • een paar schoenen = a pair of shoes
  • een liter water = a liter of water
  • een aantal mensen = a number of people

edit: by the way, "een wijnglas" is a wine glass. You can't drink that, as it doesn't refer to the contents.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

And regarding the use of 'van', een glas van wijn refers to a glass that is made of wine

2 months ago

WappyJohnn

You could say "een glas met wijn" like a glass with wine. But it is not custom.

1 year ago