1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No woman likes him."

"No woman likes him."

Translation:Keine Frau mag ihn.

October 5, 2017

27 Comments


DawHar

Das ist sehr traurig


Finn2400

r/incel lmao


CHUMiami87

Okay, now its just getting personal....


JayDizzleDawg

We live in a society


changaputi74

How to be brutally honest.


Vivian651612

Why not "hat ihn gern" for "likes him"?


PeaceDLuffy

gern gives the meaning you do the verb with pleasure. gern doesn't mean to like.


timstellmach

But the separable verb "gernhaben" does mean to be fond of something, so "Keine Frau hat ihn gern" does in fact mean no woman likes him. I can't be sure it's appropriate, but it's possible that it should be accepted here.


hiro.poof

Anyone can tell me if it would be okay to say "Keine Frauen mögen ihn"? Is there any difference in the meaning besides the singular form change into plural?


KristianKumpula

Yes and no.

Edit: judging by the downvotes I'm guessing my answer is unclear. If that's the case, what I mean is that my answer to the first question is "yes" and my answer to the second question is "no".


Laney28

What's the difference between the usage of 'ihn' and 'ihm'?


holdredial

ihn is Akkusativ (direct object) and ihm is Dativ (indirect object)

A few verbs take Dativ, for instance helfen:

Keine Frau hilft ihm


allnatalie

Why can't I say "Keine frauen mag ihn"? Why can't the subject "Frauen" be plural? instead of the answer Duo wanted which was: "Keine frau mag ihn"?


KristianKumpula

You would have to change the verb to reflect the fact that the noun is plural, so it should be "mögen". In practice it probably doesn't matter whether the noun is plural or singular, but since this is a language learning exercise, only singular is probably acceptable so that people don't get singulars and plurals mixed up.


allnatalie

Thank you for your answer.


Jirami

Why is Keine in the beginning?


KristianKumpula

Because the sentence starts with a noun phrase and that is the article for the noun in that noun phrase.


Blu_Totoro

Why is mag used and not matt


timstellmach

No form of "mögen" is "matt." You might expect "magt" in 3rd person singular, but "mögen" is irregular in that instance.


Laney28

What's the difference between 'ihn' and 'ihm'?


jami.saich

Refer holdredails answer


dueknee

when would I use ihm and ihn? Please enlighten my ass


KristianKumpula

"Ihn" is accusative case while "ihm" is dative case. If you don't know what accusative and dative mean, I'm pretty sure you can easily find a good explation for it with a google search.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.