"No woman likes him."

Translation:Keine Frau mag ihn.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


DawHar

Das ist sehr traurig

June 10, 2018

Laney28

What's the difference between the usage of 'ihn' and 'ihm'?

October 6, 2017

holdredial

ihn is Akkusativ (direct object) and ihm is Dativ (indirect object)

A few verbs take Dativ, for instance helfen:

Keine Frau hilft ihm

April 14, 2018

Vivian651612

Why not "hat ihn gern" for "likes him"?

January 19, 2018

PeaceDLuffy

gern gives the meaning you do the verb with pleasure. gern doesn't mean to like.

May 3, 2018

Finn2400

r/incel lmao

July 16, 2018

hiro.poof

Anyone can tell me if it would be okay to say "Keine Frauen mögen ihn"? Is there any difference in the meaning besides the singular form change into plural?

March 3, 2019

Laney28

What's the difference between 'ihn' and 'ihm'?

October 6, 2017

jami.saich

Refer holdredails answer

July 18, 2018

CHUMiami87

Okay, now its just getting personal....

December 24, 2018

premaciojuju

when would I use ihm and ihn? Please enlighten my ass

February 8, 2019

KristianKumpula

"Ihn" is accusative case while "ihm" is dative case. If you don't know what accusative and dative mean, I'm pretty sure you can easily find a good explation for it with a google search.

March 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.