1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Orchestra noastră are concer…

"Orchestra noastră are concert mâine."

Translation:Our orchestra has a concert tomorrow.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Is the Romanian correct? Why is the indefinite article dropped in "are concert" (where I expected "are un concert")?


crbratu

In Romanian we use to take away the article when referring to ownership of one piece of something. We say "Eu am casă/ mașină/ bicicletă/ bilet / concert"


wirwollen

When in mobile app, there are no prepositions for making the sentence


Renardo_11

Why should there be any prepositions if the sentence does not contain any in either language?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.