"Orchestra noastră are concert mâine."

Translation:Our orchestra has a concert tomorrow.

October 5, 2017

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Is the Romanian correct? Why is the indefinite article dropped in "are concert" (where I expected "are un concert")?

April 16, 2018

crbratu

In Romanian we use to take away the article when referring to ownership of one piece of something. We say "Eu am casă/ mașină/ bicicletă/ bilet / concert"

July 19, 2018

wirwollen

When in mobile app, there are no prepositions for making the sentence

October 5, 2017

Renardo11

Why should there be any prepositions if the sentence does not contain any in either language?

November 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.