"Jibu ama swali la kwanza au la pili"

Translation:Answer either the first question or the second

October 5, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

Compare to a previous question (Chagua ama kula sasa ama baadaye). Is there any difference between "...ama ...ama" and "...ama ...au?" The same with "...wala ...wala" and "...si ...wala" in the negative.

October 5, 2017

Sgunnestad

In English, what's wrong with "Answer either the first or the second question?"

December 4, 2017

Ian817630

Nothing

March 20, 2018

Catriona28475

Now accepted

July 29, 2018

adilalibra1

Acording to this dictionary (https://www.memrise.com/course/1432220/duolingo-swahili/36/)AMA.....AMA means "...either...or" AU means "...or". So i think that second AMA in the sentence can be changed for AU.

February 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.