"My company's credit has grown three times this year!"

Translation:Creditul companiei mele a crescut de trei ori anul acesta!

October 5, 2017

2 Comments


Skelegator

"Acest an" should also work, not just "anul acesta" right?

October 5, 2017

Lurch_M

For this sentence, if you choose to use "anul acesta" or "anul ăsta", then they can be preceded by the optional preposition "în". But if you choose to use "acest an", then the preposition "în" becomes mandatory.

I know it can be a bit confusing. Here are all of the correct variants:

  • Creditul companiei mele a crescut de trei ori (în) anul acesta! ( --> "în" is optional)
  • Creditul companiei mele a crescut de trei ori (în) anul ăsta! ( --> "în" is optional)
  • Creditul companiei mele a crescut de trei ori în acest an! ( --> "în" is mandatory)
October 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.