"The house has no electrical sockets."

Translation:Das Haus hat keine Steckdosen.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


ZeHengLai

I really don't understand why it's "keine"?

October 5, 2017

az_p
Mod

    The ending of kein- is like the ending of ein-. You need to modify it according to the characteristics of the noun (its case and gender, including whether it is plural or not). Here we have an example where the noun is plural, in accusative case. The ending you need for this is -e, so we get keine.

    Here are some other examples:
    Das ist kein Käse - masculine, nominative case
    Sie hat keinen Stift - masculine, accusative case
    Er mag keine Blume - feminine, accusative case
    Es gibt heute keine Filme - plural, accusative case

    You can find the declension tables on Wikipedia, if you haven't copied them into your own notes already.

    October 5, 2017

BirgitAsh

    Keine = none, not any, no

    October 5, 2017

Arisened

    is "Das Haus hat keine Steckdose" correct?

    February 12, 2018

mizinamo

    That's a grammatically correct sentence, but it's not a good translation of Duo's English sentence.

    It would be better as a translation of "The house has no socket" or "The house does not have a socket".

    Your use of the singular keine Steckdose implies that if it did have a socket, it would have exactly one.

    But since houses usually have many sockets, the plural keine Steckdosen makes more sense.

    February 12, 2018

Arisened

    Thanks

    February 13, 2018

jairapetyan

    I did the same thing. In Romance languages, when you say something doesn't have something, you have to say it has nothing, not even one. So you use the singular.

    December 8, 2018

AryaGE

    Why i can't say Steckdosen hat keine das Haus?

    June 14, 2018

mizinamo

    When the subject is displaced from the initial position, it generally comes right after the verb, so you would have Steckdosen hat das Haus... and then the rest of the sentence -- which in this case is just the word keine.

    Steckdosen hat das Haus keine is a slightly unusual ordering, though. It topicalises Steckdosen -- "As for sockets: the house has none of those."

    June 14, 2018

AryaGE

    So it will be Steckdosen hat das haus keine? Right?

    June 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Steckdosen hat das Haus keine (with capitalised Haus) is a grammatically correct sentence.

    June 15, 2018

AryaGE

    Thanks very much for the help...

    June 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.