1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché ridete di me?"

"Perché ridete di me?"

Translation:Why do you all laugh at me?

March 13, 2013

71 Comments


David1945

In English we either laugh at someone OR laugh about an amusing incident


sanio

In French, it's very similar to Italian: "pourquoi vous riez de moi" with "de" having the multiple meanings that "di" does, in this case being close to "about" or "at".


Tony979198

We could also laugh about someone when we don't do it in their presence or behind their back. Is this not correct as well?


8-D

shouldn't "why do you laugh about me" also be correct?


Woofumzz

Maybe it's a colloquial thing, but to me, in the Midwest US, "laugh about me" just sounds completely wrong; no one here would ever say that. We always laugh AT people. You can laugh about an event, although even then, in most cases, it feels more natural for me to say I'm laughing AT the people or things involved in said event.


zzxj

Eastern US here, I agree.


konsuntier

came here to ask the same question. somebody help`?


toubabdoc

One could use "laugh about" but I think it would be a special case. Eg: We laughed about that book we read.


SeanPetrik

It's not grammatically correct English. The Italian 'di' can be rendered correctly as 'about', but people laugh at people in English, not about them.


rayner91

I like how one of the help phrases for ridete was "Not to give a Hoot". Who says that???!!!


lorenagay

Noi Canadesi diciamo così. Lol.


Andy529907

An owl. Possibly a green one.


hybridpro

we'd never tell


gordon_gregory

The audio is so bad, I only got this one right because I'd noted it down having got it wrong before. I find it impossible to hear the word "ridete">


allangottlieb

agreed, I will report it


roemer

It clearly says "ribete", I listened five times, can't hear a "d" there.


StanKing1

Perché tu sei pagliaccio!


hello_lain

Tu non sei un pagliaccio, sei tutto il circo!


Jeffrey855877

Idiom again. It's just part of the process.

If you compare the main Romance languages (Spanish, Italian, and French), you'll probably find more consistency in these grammatical constructs. It's English that's the odd duck, because English is a combination of Romance language (French mostly), German, Celtic, Latin, and Danish (Scandinavian), with some others thrown in there,


lindaljc

Where does 'all' come from in this sentence?


tineoliver

Ridete is second person plural - i.e. the speaker is talking to two or more people. The use of ridete (rather than ridi - second person singular) implies that all of those people are laughing (hence the 'all' in the translation). You should still be marked correct if you omitted 'all' from your answer.


JustinTunl

Thank you for that.


lindaljc

Thank you; i see what you mean, but I'm not sure you can really infer that; I'll report it


MelissaM1212

I think Duolingo uses "you all" to refer to "voi." It's just its way of being different from "tu."


kenan820

Personally, I write "you all" as well whenever I see a verb conjugated for voi, just so that I'm continually reminding myself that the sentence is referring to more than one person.


jaye16

Duo uses it sometimes to indicate that the verb is plural you.


frbs01

Wrote "Why do you laugh of me" today (17 september 2019) and got a wrong answer =(


Woofumzz

While "of" is possibly the most direct translation of "di", prepositions rarely have a perfect word-for-word translation across languages, as they're often used in set phrases, and in this case, laughing "of" someone just doesn't work in English. You always laugh "at" people.


Roger527376

Very well possible that in English we only laugh AT people. Still, 'ridete di me' feels like 'you're making fun of me', not 'looking at me smilingly'. How would that difference in meaning be expressed in Italian?


SeanPetrik

Laughing at people implies ridicule, no? When you laugh at someone it's because they've made a fool of themselves and you simply laugh at their misery.

"They're looking at me smilingly" might be rendered as "mi stanno guardando con sorrisi," though I'm not 100% sure of this.


funnyiloveitaly2

Poor girl/guy! Sounds like a bitter sad song!


poetpuck

Hmm, I went with why laugh at me? These technicalities keep tripping me up.


yttap09

rideti? I missed the conjugation. I thought it would be "why does he laugh at me?" ridete


tralalalex

io rido tu ridi lui, lei, Lei ride noi ridiamo voi ridete loro, Loro ridono


yttap09

Jah. Guess I should check the conjugations before answering the questions./


Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Italian Verbs. A quick reference for verb conjugations.


jtflematti

Why is di required in this sentence? does it have to do with the verb, or just used because of me?


Jeffrey855877

"Idiom", meaning it's just the way they do it and often you have to memorize it. If possible, I try to formulate a related English phrase, even if it's awkward. Here, "Why do you make ridicule of me?" helps me remember the "di".


jtflematti

Thank you, I often find that changing the words around a little like that helps me as well I will definitely use this, Grazie!


sharondipiazza

Can someone please explain why the "di" in this case means at? Why not "a"?


roman2095

Because that is the way the Italians say it. We laugh "at" things in English but they do not have to do the same thing in Italian, and they don't.


Jeffrey855877

"Idiom", meaning it's just the way they do it and often you have to memorize it. If possible, I try to formulate a related English phrase, even if it's awkward. Here, "Why do you make ridicule of me?" helps me remember the "di".


kapkasa

what would be "why do you laugh about me?" then?


CharlotteRigauts

'why do you laugh with me?', isn't that correct too?


krokkus

Hello. This would translate "perché ridete con me?" (.. together with me.. )


eterryd

I don't understand why "why laugh at me" isn't considered correct. the "you" (whether singular or plural) is implied.


JamesEilen

So does the word there change depending on if it's the subject or the object? Ce and Ci/lì and là?


clive112700

The truncated form "why laugh at me?" carries as much significance in idiomatic usage as the version you quote as being correct. Incidentally, in the version at the top of this Comments page contains yet another version, viz: "why do you ALL laugh at me? Notice the difference? Get the act together DL.


Tony979198

"Why do you laugh about me" should be just fine.


Matt35125

Why is is "you all" and not simply you?


JoyReynold

Why is" why are you laughing at me" wrong?


FRANDGuy

Why use "all". Nothing about it in italian sentence?


StanKing1

It's what they do here to differentiate English's singular "you" from the plural "you". The Italian word "ridete" can be translated into English as "you laugh", but that loses the notion that it's a plural "you" in Italian. The "you all" is an attempt to bring that back into the English sentence. They say "y'all" in the southeastern U.S.


bobo0momo

It's same as "perché mi ridete?"?


Linda913103

Couldnt hear the me at the end, even listening skowly


DiMacchina

They were laughing about that time you saw the insects in the sugar


octavian.c1

Why does "ridete" require "you ALL laugh"? My answer "why do you laugh at me" was marked wrong


SeanPetrik

Weird. However, keep in mind that "ridete" is in the plural second person. Besides that, I think you should report it as it's not all that necessary.


AldoChavez641889

It is exactly what I write.What was wrong?


RobertWill713455

she is pronouncing "me" as "mi"


vmarinelli

There there, Duo. offers hug


Tony979198

It's hidden in "you". Duolingo sometimes uses "you all" for the plural form of "you", which is the translation of "voi" (which in turn is hidden in "ridete").


zedearaujo

"Why do you all laugh of me?" Would not be correct?


Saveriovp

In english we laugh "at" you, not "of" you


JCForte

I must say that I find this sentence a good example of the single most important frustration I have with Duolingo Italiano. Sometimes the english translations are literal; sometimes figural; and there is not consistency. Of course " laugh at me" makes more sense, but I have been called incorrect about once an exercise for using idiomatic English. FRustrating.


Jeffrey855877

I believe that's because sometimes phrases are idiomatic (i.e., not what you'd expect; they don't translate word for word) and sometimes they are not idiomatic, but follow similar grammatical logic as English. Much of the time and especially in the Romance languages (French, Italian, Spanish, etc.), the grammar calls for that language's version of "at" when English speakers would rather use "in". It's an easier adjustment than when a language uses "of" (di, de, etc.) when English-speakers are expecting "at" or "in".

Often there are linguistic reasons that such seemingly illogical usages appear. English happens to be an amalgam of Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, Scandinavian (especially Danish), and Middle French/Norman (A romance language), so sometimes the grammar follows Romance language rules and sometimes it doesn't. If anything, English is the odd language, not Spanish or Italian or French.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.