"Perché ridete di me?"

Translation:Why do you all laugh at me?

3/13/2013, 11:02:44 AM

44 Comments


David1945

In English we either laugh at someone OR laugh about an amusing incident

5/8/2013, 9:46:30 PM

sanio

In French, it's very similar to Italian: "pourquoi vous riez de moi" with "de" having the multiple meanings that "di" does, in this case being close to "about" or "at".

10/25/2014, 1:05:23 AM

8-D

shouldn't "why do you laugh about me" also be correct?

3/13/2013, 11:02:44 AM

Woofumzz

Maybe it's a colloquial thing, but to me, in the Midwest US, "laugh about me" just sounds completely wrong; no one here would ever say that. We always laugh AT people. You can laugh about an event, although even then, in most cases, it feels more natural for me to say I'm laughing AT the people or things involved in said event.

5/17/2017, 9:28:30 PM

zzxj

Eastern US here, I agree.

2/6/2018, 1:32:16 AM

konsuntier

came here to ask the same question. somebody help`?

4/21/2013, 4:26:17 PM

toubabdoc

One could use "laugh about" but I think it would be a special case. Eg: We laughed about that book we read.

2/5/2019, 5:01:10 PM

rayner91

I like how one of the help phrases for ridete was "Not to give a Hoot". Who says that???!!!

7/6/2014, 11:47:13 AM

lorenagay

Noi Canadesi diciamo così. Lol.

9/22/2014, 6:09:26 AM

Andy529907

An owl. Possibly a green one.

4/30/2017, 1:58:37 AM

hybridpro

we'd never tell

7/19/2013, 6:23:02 PM

gordon_gregory

The audio is so bad, I only got this one right because I'd noted it down having got it wrong before. I find it impossible to hear the word "ridete">

12/8/2013, 1:17:42 PM

allangottlieb

agreed, I will report it

7/3/2014, 1:52:32 PM

StanKing1

Perché tu sei pagliaccio!

5/3/2016, 1:53:53 AM

lazomadjija

un pagliaccio

1/27/2018, 4:20:40 PM

Jeffrey855877

Idiom again. It's just part of the process.

If you compare the main Romance languages (Spanish, Italian, and French), you'll probably find more consistency in these grammatical constructs. It's English that's the odd duck, because English is a combination of Romance language (French mostly), German, Celtic, Latin, and Danish (Scandinavian), with some others thrown in there,

6/1/2016, 1:57:13 AM

lindaljc

Where does 'all' come from in this sentence?

1/6/2014, 11:04:03 AM

tineoliver

Ridete is second person plural - i.e. the speaker is talking to two or more people. The use of ridete (rather than ridi - second person singular) implies that all of those people are laughing (hence the 'all' in the translation). You should still be marked correct if you omitted 'all' from your answer.

1/12/2014, 10:30:46 PM

JustinTunl

Thank you for that.

9/1/2018, 6:29:48 PM

jaye16

Duo uses it sometimes to indicate that the verb is plural you.

9/4/2014, 10:33:48 AM

tdpinks

Hmm, I went with why laugh at me? These technicalities keep tripping me up.

6/25/2015, 3:16:36 AM

yttap09

rideti? I missed the conjugation. I thought it would be "why does he laugh at me?" ridete

5/11/2013, 2:11:59 PM

tralalalex

io rido tu ridi lui, lei, Lei ride noi ridiamo voi ridete loro, Loro ridono

8/17/2013, 2:24:39 PM

yttap09

Jah. Guess I should check the conjugations before answering the questions./

8/17/2013, 4:57:00 PM

Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Italian Verbs. A quick reference for verb conjugations.

2/24/2016, 7:24:29 PM

funnyiloveitaly2

Poor girl/guy! Sounds like a bitter sad song!

7/6/2014, 11:28:10 AM

DoodGuy1

yeah....

4/12/2017, 12:48:22 AM

jtflematti

Why is di required in this sentence? does it have to do with the verb, or just used because of me?

9/24/2014, 12:13:12 AM

Jeffrey855877

"Idiom", meaning it's just the way they do it and often you have to memorize it. If possible, I try to formulate a related English phrase, even if it's awkward. Here, "Why do you make ridicule of me?" helps me remember the "di".

6/1/2016, 1:39:03 AM

jtflematti

Thank you, I often find that changing the words around a little like that helps me as well I will definitely use this, Grazie!

6/8/2016, 11:22:49 PM

sharondipiazza

Can someone please explain why the "di" in this case means at? Why not "a"?

4/12/2015, 8:43:30 PM

roman2095

Because that is the way the Italians say it. We laugh "at" things in English but they do not have to do the same thing in Italian, and they don't.

11/18/2015, 8:30:01 AM

Jeffrey855877

"Idiom", meaning it's just the way they do it and often you have to memorize it. If possible, I try to formulate a related English phrase, even if it's awkward. Here, "Why do you make ridicule of me?" helps me remember the "di".

6/1/2016, 1:39:15 AM

kapkasa

what would be "why do you laugh about me?" then?

6/24/2015, 8:36:58 PM

CharlotteRigauts

'why do you laugh with me?', isn't that correct too?

7/5/2015, 8:36:12 PM

krokkus

Hello. This would translate "perché ridete con me?" (.. together with me.. )

8/24/2015, 10:05:28 AM

eterryd

I don't understand why "why laugh at me" isn't considered correct. the "you" (whether singular or plural) is implied.

11/10/2015, 11:47:12 PM

JamesEilen

So does the word there change depending on if it's the subject or the object? Ce and Ci/lì and là?

5/1/2016, 11:57:12 PM

clive112700

The truncated form "why laugh at me?" carries as much significance in idiomatic usage as the version you quote as being correct. Incidentally, in the version at the top of this Comments page contains yet another version, viz: "why do you ALL laugh at me? Notice the difference? Get the act together DL.

3/15/2017, 9:49:31 PM

Matt35125

Why is is "you all" and not simply you?

7/18/2018, 2:24:44 AM

JoyReynold

Why is" why are you laughing at me" wrong?

10/23/2018, 6:36:22 AM

FRANDGuy

Why use "all". Nothing about it in italian sentence?

11/22/2018, 7:12:02 AM

StanKing1

It's what they do here to differentiate English's singular "you" from the plural "you". The Italian word "ridete" can be translated into English as "you laugh", but that loses the notion that it's a plural "you" in Italian. The "you all" is an attempt to bring that back into the English sentence. They say "y'all" in the southeastern U.S.

11/26/2018, 1:51:52 AM

Tony979198

"Why do you laugh about me" should be just fine.

1/15/2019, 2:44:11 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.