"Cartofii mei sunt dulci."

Translation:My potatoes are sweet.

October 5, 2017

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

It is not obvious to me either. Probably "Cartofii dulci mei sunt...

November 12, 2017

cristina261907

Cartofii - noun Dulci - adjective Mei - personal prenoun The correct form: Noun + Personal prenoun + Adjective Cartofii mei dulci

May 18, 2018

Spacekh

That makes sense. We saw this kind of pattern with "her orange juice"

September 27, 2018

SeventhChaos

How would you say: "My sweet potatoes are!"

Hehe.

October 5, 2017

Gzeebzee

That's interesting. 'My sweet-potatoes' might be 'Cartofii dulci mei' or 'Cartofii mei dulci' or 'Cartofii dulci ai mea' or.....I wonder?

November 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.