1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are too many people in…

"There are too many people in the park."

Translation:C'è troppa gente nel parco.

March 13, 2013

95 Comments


peter2108

"Some of the most commonly used adverbs in Italian are in fact also used as adjectives: molto, poco, troppo, tanto, quanto. When used as adjectives these words must agree in gender and number with the noun that they qualify, following the pattern -o/-a/-i/-e. They are, however, invariable (keeping the masculine singular form) when they are used as adverbs"

Cardo, Francesco; Anna Proudfoot (2007-03-20). Modern Italian Grammar (Modern Grammars) (Kindle Locations 4225-4227). Taylor Francis. Kindle Edition.

So we say Lei dorme troppo (she sleeps_too_much) Questa limonata è troppo dolce (this lemonade is_too sweet). But modifying gente it is an adjective (There are too_many_people in the park).

If I am right then so is Troppa gente è troppo grossa (too_many_people are_too fat). Should it be 'grosso' here because 'too_many_people' is default masculine?


marziotta

"La gente" is feminine, therefore "troppa gente è troppo grossa" is ok (even if a bit unfair towards fat people, and the literal translation for fat is "grasso", not "grosso".)


arioooo

● "GENTE" is an adjective= (gentile, Leggiadro, cortese, nobile/ Graceful, courteous, noble). it is not used.

_ But in this case "LA GENTE" is a feminine noun, "La gente" is  singular and feminine , we can "only" use definite article "LA".

"LA  Gente "(not, una gente o le gente)   We mean a group of people ..

_ La gente parla.

_ La gente dimentica.

_ La gente mormora./ People murmur .

Molta gente/ troppa gente/ tanta gente/ parecchia gente (Not, troppa grossa ).

_ Ćè troppa gente nel parco.

● But we can say;

Una persona/ La persona/ Le persone (feminine noun).

Molte persone/ troppe persone/ tante persone/ parecchie persone.

_ Ci sono troppe persone nel parco.


inky1

I answered ¨ci sono troppa gente nel parco¨ why would this be wrong?? the correct answer should have been ¨Ci sono troppe persone nel parco.¨ and yet the above translation show a different answer¨C'è troppa gente nel parco.¨. All three are right answers.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it's because gente is singular so it would be c'e' troppa gente but persone is plural so it would be ci sono troppe persone. I think. And I just made the same mistake myself.


MelissaM1212

Do I have this right: So "gente" is feminine singular, but "persone" is feminine plural?


asaph.and

Yeah it's quite strange

I speak Spanish and i get it but for an English speaker it's quite hard to get

Gente = ONE group of PEOPLE that's why the word is singular and feminine

Persone = some persons that's why is plural


PeteProgrammer

Hmm. Could an English equivalent be something like 'cattle'? 'There is too much cattle on the field' / 'there are too many cows on the field'?


GScottOliver

2019-12-13 No, "cattle" is also plural. I don't think English really has an equivalent of gente vs. persone, but one could say, "There is too much humanity in the park." I don't know how easily that would be understood, though.


Ash929293

There's definitely too much humanity in the park.


susan.cook2

Thank you. For me, that has been the best explanation between the use of gente vs persone.


Lightz1

Thanks for the clear explanation.


Chelsa617483

Here's what I have in my notes:

Popolo - People (large groups of humans with national identification)

Gente - People (more than one person, in a general sense)

Popolo (other colloquial meaning) - "lower social class," "the establishment," "the wealther class"

I don't have good notes on "persone," other than it's plural of "persona." i.e. "persons."


ArnoNyhm2

try to look at it like that: "gente" is like a "crowd", but "persone" are some "people"


peter2108

Yes. But persone (people) can be used in the singular persona (person) as well


jrickard27

When you think about it, English is quite similar with people (i.e. singular - peoples being rarely used) versus persons.


Val361271

I am completely confused. I ticked two boxes from the multiple choice - (1) 'Ci sono troppe gente nel parco' and (3) 'Ci sono troppe persone nel parco'. Duolingo corrected me stating (3) 'Ci sono troppe persone nel parco' is the only correct answer. So now I am on the Discussion page and find the translation is completely different - 'C'e troppa gente nel parco'. Does anyone have any thoughts on this?


Ste-n-Dee

Ci sono troppe gente is incorrect. "Gente" is singular, not plural, so you would say C'è troppa gente or Ci sono troppe genti. And that second sentence literally means something like "There are too many peoples", which is an observation on mixed population types, not on the actual number of individuals. So that really is not what you're going for.

Gente is normally used as a sort of collective singular, the way "people" used to be used in English: "This people is a peaceful people." Like that.


Oceanic2

"Ci sono troppe persone nel parco" according to duolingo is wrong. So I went to google translate and typed in "There are too many people in the park." You know what google translates that phrase too? --> "Ci sono troppe persone nel parco"


gregers212

I got this one wrong, because I chose both troppa & parrechie. I don't quite understand why one is incorrect. Does troppa mean: too many, and parrechie mean just: many?


gmj1892

Yep, troppa indicates too much of something, parecchie just means 'quite a lot of' or 'several' in the plural.


peter2108

I think that C'e parecchia gente nel parco says there are quite a lot a people in the park, molta gente says there are a lot and the example says there are too many. gente is singluar so 'parrechie' would be wrong.


Ste-n-Dee

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with "Ci sono troppe persone al parco"? If it's grammatically correct but no actual Italian would ever say it that way, that's fine. I just need to know that. To my American eyes, it looks grammatically correct and sounds fine, so I can't figure out why it's wrong.

If it IS fine, then why is it being marked as wrong?


Pola097

Because it is il parco not lo parco


LuisAngulo953934

What's the difference between PARECCHIA and TROPPA?


Ste-n-Dee

Parecchio means "a few" or "several", e.g. parecchie persone "several persons". Troppo means "too much" or "too [whatever]", e.g. troppo caldo "too hot".


nkohlhorst

I tried entering the following translation: "Ci sono troppe gente nel parco", but Duolingo marked it wrong. Why is that wrong?


rubi_crys

How can you tell when its singular "gente" to plural "persone"


GScottOliver

2019-12-13 Do you mean, how can you tell when to use which one? You can use either, depending on what you want to say. For me, I would use la gente if I just wanted to talk about a group of people as a unit, and le persone if I wanted to emphasize their individuality or how many there are.


Ste-n-Dee

You simply learn that "gente" and "persona" are the singular forms and that "genti" and "persone" are the plural forms.


minou411265

perche' non "in parco"? grazie.


AdrianoVII

Perche si dice "il parco" . In vece di dire "in il parco" dovi dire nel parco. Nel =in il. Capisci?


Esther485620

No, because apparently one can say 'in statione' und 'in piazza' which would translate to 'THE station' and 'THE square ... Any other explanation?


brieffreund

Now I understand this sentence.


paulthomso3

Had enough of new system ciao


crawf68

why is the answer given above on this discussion page different to the multiple choice answer. i gave the answer above and got it wrong.


SusanSchuur

I chose both #1 and #3. What is wrong with #1 - C'e' troppa gente nel parco.


patches226

On an earlier sentence, I typed "C'è troppa gente nel parco" and it was marked wrong because they wanted persone. But now when I didn't check that option for the "choose the correct translation" multiple choice question, it marked me wrong because I only clicked the one with persone.


nnaruto25

Why is gente not accepted


ado125900

Isny ci sono there are, not there is. I'm confused.


GraemeJeal

I seem to have had a different question from everyone else. The answer above was not included in the alternatives and "gente" was marked wrong, as the correct answer I was given was "ci sono trope persone nel parco".


Kerri298960

Would someone please explain to me why when DL writes "too many" to be translated into Italian it can be either "troppa OR parecchia" If I type one it is always the other. AIUTO!!


cloiacono

C'e is singular, should it be "Ci sono"?


Ste-n-Dee

No. "Gente" is singular, and requires a singular verb.


MichaelASm314026

Can explain the rules for usage of troppo, troppa and troppi? I think troppa is when the "too" or "too much" refers to something singular. Is that correct?

I think troppi is when the "too" or "too many" refers to plural things. Is that correct?

SO what about troppo?


Ste-n-Dee

Troppo and troppa are singular adjectives. They refer to too much of one thing (troppo odio "too much hate", troppa aria "too much air"). Troppi and troppe are plural adjectives. They refer to too many things (troppi cani "too many dogs", troppe mele "too many apples").

Troppo is also used as an adverb, meaning "too". So Lei è troppo grassa means "She is too fat"; note that it's troppo with an "o" at the end. Contrast this with Lei ha troppa gioia "She has too much joy", where it's troppa with an "a" to agree with gioia. (Kind of a dumb sentence, I admit, but it illustrates the point.)


daliagardinsky

if the sentence is written in plural "there are too many people....." why the translation is in singular "c'e" and not "ce sono"?


LlamaLlama1091

The correct answer for Duolingo is C'è to translate there are in thus exercise, but I learned that c'è is there is and ci sono is there are, whuch is contradictory, and in correct.


Phillip925513

Ci sono should not be marked wrong. C'è means there is. Ci sono means there are.


KKFusionKaran

Accepted translations:

• C'è troppa gente nel parco
• Ci sono troppe persone nel parco
• [ There are too many people in the park ]

troppa gente = troppe persone
= too many people

:) KK
dicembre 2019


MoNiel2020

What is wrong with "Ci sono troppi persone nel parco" ?


Amy531917

How can you tell from the question how many people are in the park to use persone or gente? How do you know to use c'è vs ci sono? The question doesn't give any details on how big the group is.


Ste-n-Dee

It's not a matter of group size. It's a matter of how you're referring to the group, as a single body or as a collection of individuals. "People" (gente) is a group reference and takes a singular verb conjugation, while "persons" (persone) is a collective reference and takes a plural verb conjugation.


ole244413

Why not gente????


BerenicePe188432

Why can't I say 'ci sono troppe persone nel parco????


vpighini

why not ci sono?


Stefan_Hey

Because "La gente" is singular, not plural. "C'è" (there is). "Ci sono" (there are). La gente works like the word "crowd" in English. You cannot say "There ARE a big crowd in the street". You have to say "There IS a big crowd in the street". Same in Italian. "C'è troppa gente nel parco" (as "gente" is a singular noun)


abbasmustafa

This translation is not on the list! The owl has been a little bit sleepy lately


Sarah501993

so why also "Ci sono troppe persone nel parco" When do you use each one?


Stefan_Hey

my comment from a month ago:

Because "La gente" is singular, not plural. "C'è" (there is). "Ci sono" (there are). La gente works like the word "crowd" in English. You cannot say "There ARE a big crowd in the street". You have to say "There IS a big crowd in the street". Same in Italian. "C'è troppa gente nel parco" (as "gente" is a singular noun)

And "persone" are plural, so you have to use "ci sono".

I hope this helps


AJ_2097

Difference between troppo and troppa?


Stefan_Hey

"troppo" can be used as an adjective or an adverb.

When is used as adjective it has to much the gender of the noun it is referring to.

  • "Ho comprato troppo pane" - "I have bought too much bread" (as "il pane" is a masculine noun)

  • "Abbiamo invitato troppa gente" - "We have invited too many people" (as "la gente" is a feminine noun).

I hope this explains it a bit


AJ_2097

Ci sono troppi.... Is wrong?


Stefan_Hey

Yes it is wrong, as “gente” is a singular, feminine noun.

I guess you could say: “ Ci sono troppe persone nel parco”, but in this case you’d have to use “troppe”, as “persone” is a plural/feminine noun.

“troppi” fits only plural/masculine nouns.


Angie738538

the correct answer keeps changing!!!!! how is anyone supposed to learn like this???


CARLORAMIR20

What is the difference between Ci sono and C'è?


Stefan_Hey

“Ci sono”. - “there are”

“C’è”. - “there is”


SelinaScholar

I use Ci sono instead of c’e shoulde be accepted, as it means there are


Stefan_Hey

Actually it should not as “La gente” is a singular noun and requires “c’è”


Ste-n-Dee

Cela n'était pas une pipe.


lacucina

i still think "ci sono troppe persone nel parco" should be correct.
You learn that c'e is "there is" and Ci sono is "there are" and then they change the rules. I would read DL's answer as "there is too many people in the park" which doesn't make any sense in English.


Stefan_Hey

Both are correct:
- Ci sono troppe persone nel parco
- C’è troppa gente nel parco.
Please note that “la gente” is a singular noun, that’s why you have to use “c’è” in this sentence


SelinaScholar

In English you would say there are too many people in the park not there is too many people in the park. Italian might say it like that but in this context I was asked to translate to English then I need to translate to proper English.


Stefan_Hey

You are correct, that is why the accepted translation is "They are too many people in the park"
You can say in English "many people", but you cannot say "many crowd" as "crowd" is a singular noun.

"la gente" is like the word "crowd" - a singular noun, but describing a number of people


DecoyPhone

Sounds about right for 2020


Sandra287298

what's the difference between 'gente' and 'persone' and when do you use which one?


Ron262883

You have 2 sentences that say the same but have different ways of stating them. It is confusing


GailVansto

I am curious to know if 'gente' is synonymous with 'persone'


Stefan_Hey

pretty much in the same sense as "people" is synonymous with "persons" in English.


SandraJohn531800

I don't understand why not sono since gente is plural.


chrisellse

No, it's because, unlike in English, la gente is actually singular, despite having a plural meaning in English


Stefan_Hey

Because "La gente" is singular, not plural.
"C'è" (there is).
"Ci sono" (there are).
La gente works like the word "crowd" in English. You cannot say "There ARE a big crowd in the street". You have to say "There IS a big crowd in the street". Same in Italian. "C'è troppa gente nel parco" (as "gente" is a singular noun)
I hope this helps


SandraJohn531800

What is the difference between gente and persone, please?


Stefan_Hey

"la gente" - "people"
"le persone" - "persons"

"la gente" is a singular noun (like "crowd" in English is singular)
"Le persone" is plural


David26043

How is this any different to "Cè troppa gente nel parco" which I got correct


Stefan_Hey

It’s a mistake but DL sometimes misses them.
Remember that it is all programmed by human beings


David26043

Has anyone noticed that the solution at the top of the page here differs from the solution offered when getting the translation wrong. Has happened to me three times now.


Stefan_Hey

It’s because there are many correct ways to say the same thing and they use them. Happens a lot to me


David26043

Has anyone notice that the solution at the top of this page does not match the correct solution given to this translation. I chose "Ci sono troppe persone nel parco" and was marked correct. The above solution was not in the list.


JR.Lindsay

Whats the difference or preference of use for nel vs. in?


Ste-n-Dee

Nel = in + il. You use nel (or nella, or nei, or negli, or nelle) if you need the definite article, and you use in if you don't need the definite article.


Calafia77

To me gente is people and persona is persons.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.