"There are too many people in the park."

Translation:C'è troppa gente nel parco.

March 13, 2013

31 Comments


peter2108

"Some of the most commonly used adverbs in Italian are in fact also used as adjectives: molto, poco, troppo, tanto, quanto. When used as adjectives these words must agree in gender and number with the noun that they qualify, following the pattern -o/-a/-i/-e. They are, however, invariable (keeping the masculine singular form) when they are used as adverbs"

Cardo, Francesco; Anna Proudfoot (2007-03-20). Modern Italian Grammar (Modern Grammars) (Kindle Locations 4225-4227). Taylor Francis. Kindle Edition.

So we say Lei dorme troppo (she sleeps_too_much) Questa limonata è troppo dolce (this lemonade is_too sweet). But modifying gente it is an adjective (There are too_many_people in the park).

If I am right then so is Troppa gente è troppo grossa (too_many_people are_too fat). Should it be 'grosso' here because 'too_many_people' is default masculine?

March 13, 2013

marziotta

"La gente" is feminine, therefore "troppa gente è troppo grossa" is ok (even if a bit unfair towards fat people, and the literal translation for fat is "grasso", not "grosso".)

March 13, 2013

MelissaM1212

Do I have this right: So "gente" is feminine singular, but "persone" is feminine plural?

January 25, 2014

asaph.and

Yeah it's quite strange

I speak Spanish and i get it but for an English speaker it's quite hard to get

Gente = ONE group of PEOPLE that's why the word is singular and feminine

Persone = some persons that's why is plural

June 20, 2014

PeteProgrammer

Hmm. Could an English equivalent be something like 'cattle'? 'There is too much cattle on the field' / 'there are too many cows on the field'?

July 10, 2017

peter2108

Yes. But persone (people) can be used in the singular persona (person) as well

January 25, 2014

inky1

I answered ¨ci sono troppa gente nel parco¨ why would this be wrong?? the correct answer should have been ¨Ci sono troppe persone nel parco.¨ and yet the above translation show a different answer¨C'è troppa gente nel parco.¨. All three are right answers.

January 26, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think it's because gente is singular so it would be c'e' troppa gente but persone is plural so it would be ci sono troppe persone. I think. And I just made the same mistake myself.

March 14, 2014

gregers212

I got this one wrong, because I chose both troppa & parrechie. I don't quite understand why one is incorrect. Does troppa mean: too many, and parrechie mean just: many?

April 5, 2013

gmj1892

Yep, troppa indicates too much of something, parecchie just means 'quite a lot of' or 'several' in the plural.

August 31, 2013

peter2108

I think that C'e parecchia gente nel parco says there are quite a lot a people in the park, molta gente says there are a lot and the example says there are too many. gente is singluar so 'parrechie' would be wrong.

April 5, 2013

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why not nello

March 4, 2015

Polcix123

Because it is il parco not lo parco

February 18, 2016

Val361271

I am completely confused. I ticked two boxes from the multiple choice - (1) 'Ci sono troppe gente nel parco' and (3) 'Ci sono troppe persone nel parco'. Duolingo corrected me stating (3) 'Ci sono troppe persone nel parco' is the only correct answer. So now I am on the Discussion page and find the translation is completely different - 'C'e troppa gente nel parco'. Does anyone have any thoughts on this?

December 1, 2017

sbeecroft

Ci sono troppe gente is incorrect. "Gente" is singular, not plural, so you would say C'è troppa gente or Ci sono troppe genti. And that second sentence literally means something like "There are too many peoples", which is an observation on mixed population types, not on the actual number of individuals. So that really is not what you're going for.

Gente is normally used as a sort of collective singular, the way "people" used to be used in English: "This people is a peaceful people." Like that.

December 1, 2017

PliLopes

THIS LESSON SUCKS! It's contradictory! Snif!

January 29, 2014

crawf68

why is the answer given above on this discussion page different to the multiple choice answer. i gave the answer above and got it wrong.

April 9, 2014

cosmopolita61

Troppe persone is not accepted,only troppe gente

May 14, 2014

SusanSchuur

I chose both #1 and #3. What is wrong with #1 - C'e' troppa gente nel parco.

July 21, 2014

nkohlhorst

I tried entering the following translation: "Ci sono troppe gente nel parco", but Duolingo marked it wrong. Why is that wrong?

October 9, 2014

sbeecroft

Can someone explain to me what is wrong with "Ci sono troppe persone al parco"? If it's grammatically correct but no actual Italian would ever say it that way, that's fine. I just need to know that. To my American eyes, it looks grammatically correct and sounds fine, so I can't figure out why it's wrong.

If it IS fine, then why is it being marked as wrong?

October 15, 2014

patches226

On an earlier sentence, I typed "C'è troppa gente nel parco" and it was marked wrong because they wanted persone. But now when I didn't check that option for the "choose the correct translation" multiple choice question, it marked me wrong because I only clicked the one with persone.

December 13, 2014

nnaruto25

Why is gente not accepted

August 24, 2016

ado125900

Isny ci sono there are, not there is. I'm confused.

October 28, 2018

GraemeJeal

I seem to have had a different question from everyone else. The answer above was not included in the alternatives and "gente" was marked wrong, as the correct answer I was given was "ci sono trope persone nel parco".

October 29, 2018

Kerri298960

Would someone please explain to me why when DL writes "too many" to be translated into Italian it can be either "troppa OR parecchia" If I type one it is always the other. AIUTO!!

January 24, 2019

rubi_crys

How can you tell when its singular "gente" to plural "persone"

June 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.