1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 앉습니다."

"남자가 앉습니다."

Translation:The man sits.

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


Brian215536

I dont understand how double consonants at the end of a syllable work when to they are different consonants. Such as with the first syllable of the second word in this sentence.


wintertriangles

Most of the time you only pronounce the second one it seems, unless the verb stem is followed by a vowel. 읽습니다 sound like "eek-seum-ni-dah" where as 읽어요 sounds like "eel-geo-yo"

앉다 is an exception to that, everyone says "ahn" and then for 앉아 "ahn-jah"


HuntingHawk1415

Here is a link to a lesson that will help you. Scroll down to where it says "The Pronunciation of Syllables with Four Letters":

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/197-2/


Gary251512

I was going to link that same lesson


MarySmith205524

Certain words, the last consonant actually goes with the next syllable.


PicyliaNat

Why not using 'the man is sitting' ?


JesseMaes

I said 'The man sits down', but missed the question. I imagine either that or 'The man is sitting' should be added as an alternative translation, but I'm not sure if only one of those is correct.


jyoti647982

Whats going on I am so confused......but I really want to learn korean....plzz help

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.