"남자가 앉습니다."

Translation:The man sits.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


Brian215536

I dont understand how double consonants at the end of a syllable work when to they are different consonants. Such as with the first syllable of the second word in this sentence.

October 5, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Here is a link to a lesson that will help you. Scroll down to where it says "The Pronunciation of Syllables with Four Letters":

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/197-2/

October 6, 2017

Gary251512

I was going to link that same lesson

January 7, 2018

wintertriangles

Most of the time you only pronounce the second one it seems, unless the verb stem is followed by a vowel. 읽습니다 sound like "eek-seum-ni-dah" where as 읽어요 sounds like "eel-geo-yo"

앉다 is an exception to that, everyone says "ahn" and then for 앉아 "ahn-jah"

October 5, 2017

MarySmith205524

Certain words, the last consonant actually goes with the next syllable.

November 22, 2017

JesseMaes

I said 'The man sits down', but missed the question. I imagine either that or 'The man is sitting' should be added as an alternative translation, but I'm not sure if only one of those is correct.

February 27, 2018

PicyliaNat

Why not using 'the man is sitting' ?

January 21, 2018

HilanCurtn

i beg to differ

December 4, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Yoongi

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.