"남자가 앉습니다."

Translation:The man sits.

October 5, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian215536

I dont understand how double consonants at the end of a syllable work when to they are different consonants. Such as with the first syllable of the second word in this sentence.


wintertriangles

Most of the time you only pronounce the second one it seems, unless the verb stem is followed by a vowel. 읽습니다 sound like "eek-seum-ni-dah" where as 읽어요 sounds like "eel-geo-yo"

앉다 is an exception to that, everyone says "ahn" and then for 앉아 "ahn-jah"


HuntingHawk1415

Here is a link to a lesson that will help you. Scroll down to where it says "The Pronunciation of Syllables with Four Letters":

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit0/197-2/


Gary251512

I was going to link that same lesson


MarySmith205524

Certain words, the last consonant actually goes with the next syllable.


PicyliaNat

Why not using 'the man is sitting' ?


J.M.5461

The verb used here is a simple conjugation of "sits" so the sentemce comes out maybe a little unnatural.

There is more advanced grammer to describe an action in progress and to say "The man is sitting":

남자가 앉고 있다 - Meaning that the man is in the middle of the action of sitting down.

남자가 앉아 있다 - Meaning that the man is already sitting on somthing and is still seated.

verb + 고 있다 describes an action in progress

conjugated verb + 있다 describes a continued action


Babzzie321

Did anyone notice that the word sits start with 앉, a person sitting at a table? :)


kachi507687

Ya in writing of that word


Indian.._

안녕 ... 뭐하세요..


Indian.._

Bangtan sonyeondan반ㄱ단 소년단


ph.L1pvb7

Ur spelling is correct but why did put that ㄱ over there


oddnpc

if it talks about the man as the topic, can we use /neun/ instead of /ga/? so it's namjaneun anseumnida


ph.5VeHzb

What is the role of 가 in 남자??


Lopopi7

I want to know why "ㄴ" reads as letter d?


ph.bIk7U0

Please mere ko ye btao ki korian Tyeping ka phone me system kaise kare

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.