"나는 배가 고프나 먹는다."

Translation:I eat although I am not hungry.

October 5, 2017

9 Comments


Hannah94685

Does "although I am not hungry, I eat" not mean the same thing as "I eat although I am not hungry"?

October 5, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

It's exactly the same meaning, just different word order. If you answered and it said it was wrong, you should flag it

October 6, 2017

AlwaysT1red

I think it's not the same and should not be accepted as correct.

November 17, 2018

acatarinabp

I know right...

October 31, 2017

Jonas51053

I wrote "i am not hungry although i eat" and was counted wrong even though i flagged it on my last trip through this lesson? Am i just wrong?

October 27, 2017

William-KoDe

You are wrong in this case.

November 24, 2017

JayPark717

I think so. In your sentence, "although" is attached to eating whereas in the example sentence "although" is attached to not being hungry.

November 30, 2017

Dylan506736

I answered that and it was correct. 1/9/2018

September 1, 2018

brightree1

나 배고프지 않지만 먹어

March 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.