"나는 배가 안 고프나 먹는다."

Translation:I eat although I am not hungry.

October 5, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lIl753304

Thanks to Duolingo, now i feel i need to take some English lessons too


ErikRed1

I've learned more about English studying foreign languages than not


Hannah94685

Does "although I am not hungry, I eat" not mean the same thing as "I eat although I am not hungry"?


HuntingHawk1415

It's exactly the same meaning, just different word order. If you answered and it said it was wrong, you should flag it


hippietrail

It has the same meaning but moves the focus. It's actually a little bit like how in Korean you can sometimes change the topic to change focus but still have the same subject and object.


suhandiwiratama

Yeah.. It should be accepted as well indeed!


brightree1

나 배고프지 않지만 먹어


oee16

Still unsure of the objective of this exercise despite and 먹는다 now being highlighted.

If it is about the subordinate conjunction (으) 나 (although) linking two dependent but contrasting ideas then shouldn't "나" also be highlighted?


Cassafrassa93

Is the ㅡ나 in the considered the 'although' in this sentence? Im ttying to understand how ' although' fits in sentance structure. I wish this app had the tips so these lessons would be easier...


oee16

ㅡ(으)나 is a subordinating conjunction of contrast [ often 'interpreted' as a synonym of ㅡ지만 (but; whereas) ].

ㅡ(으)나 is mainly used in formal writing.

Pattern: Subordinating clause verb-(으)나 [...] = notwithstanding, despite, in spite of + V-ing (gerund)

Given example:

나는 배가 안 고프나 먹는다.

=> 배가 안 고프나 나는 먹는다.

• Main clause (always started at the end) : 나는 먹는다 I eat

• Subordinating (Dependent or nested) clause [ attached to -(으)나 ] : 배가 안 고프-나 = Despite not being hungry

So:

나는 "배가 안 고프나" 먹는다 = Despite not being hungry, I eat.

Or (DLG interpretation):

Although I am not hungry, I eat


Cassafrassa93

Thank you for the explanation! Helped a lot!


purpleseaforever

Too relatable XD


SvedishPlumber

I wrote "i am not hungry although i eat" and was counted wrong even though i flagged it on my last trip through this lesson? Am i just wrong?


William-KoDe

You are wrong in this case.


JayPark717

I think so. In your sentence, "although" is attached to eating whereas in the example sentence "although" is attached to not being hungry.


Dylan506736

I answered that and it was correct. 1/9/2018


RWang2017

What is the difference between 먹는다 and 먹다?


oee16

(1) 먹다 [=, to eat] is the dictionary or "basic" verb form, used for referencing.

먹는다 [= eat(s)] is the "conjugated" form of 먹다, used in

• the present tense;

• in a declarative type (statement),

• in plain style (also called report/diary style)*

먹었다 • past tense = ate

먹을 거다/ 겠다 • future tense = will eat

(2) Usage:

• the basic form -다 is never used in conversation unless the verb is a descriptive/adjectival verb.

• the plain form -ㄴ/는다 on the other hand seems to get used more frequently nowadays by the young generation in casual conversations with close friends. (An alternative to the laxed/intimate 어 verb ending)

• Always use 나 (= I) with verbs in plain form.


oee16

Thanks. Corrected.


ph.kOXklb

I wrote "I am not hungry although I eat " and it was accepted. 12 December 2021

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.