1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 배가 안 고프나 먹는다."

"나는 배가 고프나 먹는다."

Translation:I eat although I am not hungry.

October 5, 2017

19 Comments


Hannah94685

Does "although I am not hungry, I eat" not mean the same thing as "I eat although I am not hungry"?


HuntingHawk1415

It's exactly the same meaning, just different word order. If you answered and it said it was wrong, you should flag it


AlwaysT1red

I think it's not the same and should not be accepted as correct.


SvedishPlumber

The clauses are flipped but it has the same meaning


Woodsman72

I am afraid you are wrong and in this particular case they are correct


suhandiwiratama

Yeah.. It should be accepted as well indeed!


hippietrail

It has the same meaning but moves the focus. It's actually a little bit like how in Korean you can sometimes change the topic to change focus but still have the same subject and object.


lIl753304

Thanks to Duolingo, now i feel i need to take some English lessons too


oee16

IMO:

The confusion here is probably caused by the choice of although (instead of but) as a translation of -(으)나.

My guess is DLG wants to point out the grammatical difference between -지만 and -(으)나, namely the order of the 2 linked clauses.

배 안 고프지만 먹는다 - I am not hungry, but I eat.

[Despite being attached to Clause1, "but" defines Clause2 ~ similar to English ]

배 안 고프 먹는다 - I eat, but I am not hungry.

["but" defines Clause1]

It feels difficult sometimes for learners to follow the logic without proper notes. But the main difficulty (I find) is to try to get away from the literal translation mindset ...


brightree1

나 배고프지 않지만 먹어


oee16

Still unsure of the objective of this exercise despite and 먹는다 now being highlighted.

If it is about the subordinate conjunction (으) 나 (although) linking two dependent but contrasting ideas then shouldn't "나" also be highlighted?


SvedishPlumber

I wrote "i am not hungry although i eat" and was counted wrong even though i flagged it on my last trip through this lesson? Am i just wrong?


William-KoDe

You are wrong in this case.


JayPark717

I think so. In your sentence, "although" is attached to eating whereas in the example sentence "although" is attached to not being hungry.


Dylan506736

I answered that and it was correct. 1/9/2018


RWang2017

What is the difference between 먹는다 and 먹다?


oee16

(1) 먹다 [=, to eat] is the dictionary or "basic" verb form, used for referencing.

먹는다 [= eat(s)] is the "conjugated" form of 먹다, used in

• the present tense;

• in a declarative type (statement),

• in plain style (also called report/diary style)*

먹었다 • past tense = ate

먹을 거다/ 겠다 • future tense = will eat

(2) Usage:

• the basic form -다 is never used in conversation unless the verb is a descriptive/adjectival verb.

• the plain form -ㄴ/는다 on the other hand seems to get used more frequently nowadays by the young generation in casual conversations with close friends. (An alternative to the laxed/intimate 어 verb ending)

• Also ways use 나 (= I) with verbs in plain form.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.