1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in our beds?"

"Why are you in our beds?"

Translation:Proč jste v našich postelích?

October 5, 2017

12 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

i don't see the typo

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

Without a screenshot neither does anybody else.

October 5, 2017

ErikJRodgers

How is someone in more than one bed? Is it normal to pluralize beds in Czech?

October 8, 2017

a-m-j

It's not giving me PROČ JSI V NAŠÍCH POSTELÍCH, so presumably no one is in more than one bed

October 31, 2017

liborio151972

I think this one was the one 7 dwarfs asked Snow White

November 19, 2017

svrsheque

or staying with czech, "tady všude seděl."

March 18, 2018

ion1122

Erik, the question here is addressed to more than one person (that is, "you" is plural). More than one person can be in more than one bed -- both in English and in Czech.

December 19, 2017

svrsheque

thank you for thinking :-) lingotworthy.

March 18, 2018

J-Luca

I still don't completely understand in which situation to use "V" and when to use "Ve". Does it have to do with the softness of the word afterwards?

October 15, 2018

VladaFu

This is not completely simple, search for Czech Prepositional Vocalization (a scientific article https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4212620.pdf ). In Czech it is in http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=770 . Consult the recommended textbooks (Tahal and Noughton - both available online).

October 16, 2018

LoossSS

So sorry I reported my sentence and now I know I was wrong. I put "jsi" instead of "jste" which of course is the only solution... Duolingo is missing a "unreport my answer" button ;)

July 12, 2019

VladaFu

Just let it be. It takes much more time to check discussion comments like this one than to dismiss a wrong report.

July 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.