1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in our beds?"

"Why are you in our beds?"

Translation:Proč jste v našich postelích?

October 5, 2017

15 Comments


ErikJRodgers

How is someone in more than one bed? Is it normal to pluralize beds in Czech?


liborio151972

I think this one was the one 7 dwarfs asked Snow White


svrsheque

or staying with czech, "tady všude seděl."


a-m-j

It's not giving me PROČ JSI V NAŠÍCH POSTELÍCH, so presumably no one is in more than one bed


ion1122

Erik, the question here is addressed to more than one person (that is, "you" is plural). More than one person can be in more than one bed -- both in English and in Czech.


svrsheque

thank you for thinking :-) lingotworthy.


kacenka9

Without a screenshot neither does anybody else.


Thiccfoot

I still don't completely understand in which situation to use "V" and when to use "Ve". Does it have to do with the softness of the word afterwards?


VladaFu

This is not completely simple, search for Czech Prepositional Vocalization (a scientific article https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/4212620.pdf ). In Czech it is in http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=770 . Consult the recommended textbooks (Tahal and Noughton - both available online).


AgnusOinas

You can study this complex phenomenon thoroughly, or you can go by intuition. If it's too difficult to pronounce with "v" (note that it can also become /f/ before voiceless consonants), use "ve". You will be understood even if you get it wrong and eventually you will get it right.

Simplified rules:

Always "v":

V úterý /fʔu:teri:/ (a vowel)

V televizi /ftelevizi/ (a single consonant other than v or f)

V domě /vdomňe/ (same as the previous)

V Praze /fpraze/ (two consonants, the second is r, ř, or l)

V hlavě /vhlavje/ (same as the previous)

Always "ve":

Ve vodě /vevoďe/ (before v or f)

Ve středu /vestředu/ (3+ consonants in the next syllable)

Borderline cases:

Ve kterém /vektere:m/, v kterém /fktere:m/ (2 consonants, both "v" and "ve" are possible)

Ve městě /vemňesťe/, v městě /vmňesťe/ (same as the previous)


ouVP7Q5z

btw why is it pronounced like f in "v úterý"?


AgnusOinas

Because when we connect a preposition to a word beginning with a vowel, we insert a glottal stop. And since the glottal stop is a voiceless sound, it causes any preceding consonants to become devoiced due to assimilation. If you're unfamiliar with the term "glottal stop", it's like a tiny break in speech where the vocal chords quickly close and open again without making a sound. Among many other places, you can find it in some dialects of British English where "better" is pronounced as [beʔə].

Examples:

  • v Americe /fʔamerice/ (in America)
  • z okna /sʔokna/ (out of the window)
  • o Evropě /oʔevropje/ (about Europe)
  • na ulici /naʔulici/ (on the street)
  • bez auta /besʔauta/ (without a car)

Note: Moravian dialects often omit the glottal stop and end up saying /vu:teri:/, /vamerice/, /zokna/ etc. instead.


LoossSS

So sorry I reported my sentence and now I know I was wrong. I put "jsi" instead of "jste" which of course is the only solution... Duolingo is missing a "unreport my answer" button ;)


VladaFu

Just let it be. It takes much more time to check discussion comments like this one than to dismiss a wrong report.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.