1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesu posledních dvanáct vají…

"Nesu posledních dvanáct vajíček."

Translation:I am carrying the last twelve eggs.

October 5, 2017

10 Comments


JohnBraga1

I don't understand this answer. Posledních and vajíček are genitive. Surely there should be an accusative somewhere? Can someone please explain?


kacenka9

yeah. Numbers are the culprit. If there was no number, the sentence would be

Nesu poslední vajíčka.

If you brought just 2, 3 or 4 eggs it still would be Nesu poslední 3 (2,4) vajíčka.

But you are bringing a dozen. That is more than five and everything changes from five up.

Read on it here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2


CathyBowde1

Why not 'bringing'?


endless_sleeper

'to bring' is better translated using přinést


loudastepan

Proč je špatně: I am bearing?


VladaFu

Bear se používá spíš v jiných kontextech. Je to podobné našemu snášet nějaký úděl. "Nesu těžké břímě." Ale i třeba strom, který je obtěžkaný ovocem. Taky nést odpovědnost. Nebo fráze "bear in mind". Doporučuju si o tom něco přečíst, tady se to nedá probrat do detailu.


Dlehrke

In english we would be more likely to say I bare the last 12 eggs. But it's pretty archaic. If they were dragon eggs it would sound about right.


Vixg

I don't get why the number 12 in not in the genitive case, I would expect: Nesu posledních dvanácti vajíček. Thanks


VladaFu

There is no reason for that, the object of "nést" is in accusative. The noun following the number is in genitive (something like a group-of-twelve of eggs, a dozen of eggs).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.