"Nesu posledních dvanáct vajíček."

Translation:I am carrying the last twelve eggs.

October 5, 2017

7 Comments


JohnBraga1

I don't understand this answer. Posledních and vajíček are genitive. Surely there should be an accusative somewhere? Can someone please explain?

October 5, 2017

kacenka9

yeah. Numbers are the culprit. If there was no number, the sentence would be

Nesu poslední vajíčka.

If you brought just 2, 3 or 4 eggs it still would be Nesu poslední 3 (2,4) vajíčka.

But you are bringing a dozen. That is more than five and everything changes from five up.

Read on it here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2

October 5, 2017

CathyBowde1

Why not 'bringing'?

October 24, 2017

endless_sleeper

'to bring' is better translated using přinést

March 22, 2018

loudastepan

Proč je špatně: I am bearing?

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

Bear se používá spíš v jiných kontextech. Je to podobné našemu snášet nějaký úděl. "Nesu těžké břímě." Ale i třeba strom, který je obtěžkaný ovocem. Taky nést odpovědnost. Nebo fráze "bear in mind". Doporučuju si o tom něco přečíst, tady se to nedá probrat do detailu.

April 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.